UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Social Science Questions Now | 10th August 2019

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
कामरूप भारत के किस क्षेत्र का प्राचीन नाम है?
(a) Bihar/बिहार
(b) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(d) Assam/असम
Q2. Which battle led to the downfall of the Vijayanagar empire?
किस लड़ाई के कारण विजयनगर साम्राज्य का पतन हुआ?
(a) Battle of Takkolam/ टककोलम् की लड़ाई
(b) Battle of Talikota/ तालीकोटा की लड़ाई
(c) Battle of Kanwah/ खानवा की लड़ाई
(d) Battle of Panipat/ पानीपत की लड़ाई
Q3. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
भारत में मनसबदारी प्रणाली की शुरुआत किसने की?
(a) Jahangir/जहाँगीर
(b) Humayun/हुमायूँ
(c) Akbar/अकबर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q4. The ‘Cabinet Mission’ of 1946 was led by?
1946 के ‘कैबिनेट मिशन’ का नेतृत्व किसने किया था?
(a) Lord Linlithgow/ लॉर्ड लिनलिथगो
(b) Lord Mountbatten/ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन
(c) Sir Pethick Lawrence/ सर पेथिक लॉरेंस
(d) Sir Mountford/ सर माउंटफोर्ड
Q5. What did Gandhiji meant by ‘Sarvodaya’?
‘सर्वोदय’ से गांधीजी का क्या तात्पर्य था?
(a) Non-violence/अहिंसा
(b) Upliftment of untouchables or Dalits/ अछूतों या दलितों का उत्थान
(c) The birth of a new society based on ethical values/ नैतिक मूल्यों पर आधारित नए समाज का जन्म
(d) Satyagraha/सत्याग्रह
Q6. Harsha moved his capital from _____ to ____.
हर्ष ने अपनी राजधानी को _____ से ____ में स्थानांतरित कर दिया।
(a) Thanesar, Kanauj/ थानेसर, कन्नौज
(b) Delhi, Deogiri/ दिल्ली, देवगिरी
(c) Kamboj, Kanauj/ कंबोज, कन्नौज
(d) Valabhi, Delhi/ वल्लभी, दिल्ली
Q7. A collective term used by the Jains for their sacred books is
जैनियों द्वारा उनकी पवित्र पुस्तकों के लिए उपयोग किया जाने वाला एक सामूहिक शब्द है
(a) Prabandhas/प्रबंध
(b) Agamas/ आगम 
(c) Nibandhas/निबंध
(d) Charitas/चरिता
Q8. Who propounded the “Doctrine of Passive Resistance”?
“निष्क्रिय प्रतिरोध का सिद्धांत” किसने प्रतिपादित किया?
(a) Balgangadhar Tilak/बालगंगाधर तिलक
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh/ अरबिंदो घोष 
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai/ लाला लाजपत राय
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal/ बिपिन चंद्र पाल
Q9. The first Muslim to be elected President of ‘Indian National Congress’ was?
‘भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस’ के अध्यक्ष चुने जाने वाले पहले मुस्लिम कौन थे?
(a) Maulana Azad/ मौलाना आज़ाद
(b) Mohammed Ali/ मुहम्मद अली
(c) Badruddin Tyabji/ बदरुद्दीन तैयबजी
(d) Shah Wali-Ullah/ शाह वली-उल्लाह
Q10. Who has built the Vijay Stambha (Tower of Victory) in Chittorgarh?
चित्तौड़गढ़ में विजय स्तम्भ (टॉवर ऑफ़ विक्टरी) का निर्माण किसने किया था?
(a) Maharana Pratap/महाराणा प्रताप
(b) Rana Kumbha/ राणा कुंभा
(c) Rana Sanga/ राणा सांगा
(d) Kunwar Durjan Singh/ कुंवर दुर्जन सिंह
Solutions
S1.Ans(d)
Sol.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol.The Battle of Talikota (23 January 1565) was a watershed battle fought between the Vijayanagara Empire and the Deccan sultanates.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol.
S4.Ans(c)
Sol.
S5.Ans(c)
Sol.
S6.Ans(a)
Sol.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol.
S8.Ans(b)
Sol.The concept of passive resistance was highlighted by Aurobindo Ghosh.
S9.Ans(c)
Sol.Badruddin Taiyabji became the Ist Indian Barrister in Bombay; became the 2nd Indian Chief Justice; was the founding member of Bombay presidency association and INC and also presided over the 3rd congress session in Madras in 1887.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

    KVS Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    ssc logo

    SuperTET Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    indian-railways logo