UPTET /NVS 2019 Exam – Practice English Questions Now| 6th August 2019

Important English Questions

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions
The supervisor would have to change his attitude towards people first. The staff under him must be perceived as human beings with feelings and needs. ‘They are not automations within a complex work machinery. One of the greatest needs today’s worker is to have a feeling that he is in control of his work place and not vice-versa. The best way is to satisfy this need as far as possible. He must feel firstly, that his work is meaningful. To do this the supervisor must delegate responsibility and limited authority for the man to execute his job well. The subordinate must be properly trained to assume responsibility and authority. Once he is ready to assume these he can be made accountable for his job. Very often supervisors assume all responsibility and accountability for fear of losing control of the workplace. This makes workers under him pawns in a vast chessboard. Delegating accountability gives the worker a purpose in life and the need to do a job well. Most important is to sit with each worker and chalk out common objectives and agreed norms to achieve them. This gives workers a security as to what is expected of them. When he has met his objectives he certainly has a feeling of achievement. This feeling of achievement is the greatest motivator.
Q1. A human attitude on the part of the supervisor towards his staff is necessary to
(a) get them to work
(b) keep them happy
(c) have a congenial atmosphere at workplace
(d) get the best out of them
Q2. Responsibility and accountability make a worker 
(a) shirk his duties 
(b) do his job properly
(c) tense and frightened
(d) vulnerable before his supervisors
Q3. Supervisors do not delegate responsibility and authority to their subordinates because
(a) subordinates are not capable enough
(b) they can’t trust their subordinates
(c) they are apprehensive of losing their hold on the place of work
(d) final responsibility is theirs
Q4. The word ‘execute’ in the passage means
(a) to kill
(b) to perform
(c) to instruct
(d) to follow
Q5. Pick out a word from the passage that means ‘to understand or think of something in a particular way’.
(a) delegate
(b) perceived
(c) purpose
(d) norms
Directions (6-10): Each of the following question consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.
Q6. REPRISAL
(a) Surprise
(b) Award
(c) Revision
(d) Retaliation
Q7. QUAGMIRE
(a) Chromatic
(b) Immoral
(c) Restive
(d) Imbroglio
Q8. DECADENCE
(a) Ascent
(b) Addendum
(c) Development
(d) Depravity
Q9. WHOPPING
(a) Minuscule 
(b) Transient
(c) Massive
(d) Paltry
Q10. PULVERIZE
(a) Vanquish 
(b) Surrender
(c) Renovate
(d) Patch
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reprisal: (in warfare) retaliation against an enemy, for injuries received, by the infliction of equal or greater injuries. Retaliation: the action of returning a military attack; counter-attack. Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quagmire: an awkward, complex, or hazardous situation. Imbroglio: an extremely confused, complicated, or embarrassing situation. Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decadence: moral or cultural decline as characterized by excessive indulgence in pleasure or luxury. Ascent: an advance in social status or reputation. Addendum: a thing added.
Depravity: moral corruption; wickedness.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Whopping: very large.
Minuscule: extremely small; tiny.
Transient: lasting only for a short time; impermanent.
Massive: large and heavy or solid.
Paltry: (of an amount) very small or meagre.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulverize: defeat utterly.
Vanquish: defeat thoroughly.
Patch: treat someone’s injuries or repair the damage to something in an improvised way.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.


KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo