UPTET 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice Science/EVS Questions Now | 5th August 2019

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The energy released during cellular respiration is stored in _______.
(a) ATP
(b) glucose 
(c) lungs 
(d) ileum
Q2. Among the following food items, which one has the highest amount of carbohydrates? 
(a) Apple 
(b) Banana 
(c) Cabbage 
(d) Pea 
Q3. The function of incisors is ________. 
(a) cutting 
(b) tearing 
(c) grinding 
(d) chewing 
Q4. BCG vaccination (Bacillus Calmette Guerine) is injected to get immunity from—
(a) polio 
(b) cholera 
(c) small pox 
(d) tuberculosis 
Q5. Match the following 
A. Red blood cells    1. Leucocytes 
B. While blood cells 2. Erythrocytes 
C. Platelets               3. Thrombocytes 
(a) A-3, B-1, C-2
(b) A-2, B-1, C-3 
(c) A-2, B-3, C-1
(d) A-1, B-2, C-3 
Q6. ________ is associated with transport of water in plants. 
(a) Xylem 
(b) Phloem 
(c) Chloroplast 
(d) Aerenchyma 
Q7. Test tube baby means 
(a) ovum fertilised and developed in test tubes 
(b) ovum fertilised in test tubes and developed in test tubes 
(c) ovum fertilised in test tubes and developed in the uterus 
(d) ovum developed without fertilisation in test tubes 
Q8. Which of the following does act both as an exocrine gland and as an endocrine gland? 
(a) Adrenal
(b) Pancreas 
(c) Testis 
(d) Ovary 
Q9. The medulla oblongata is a part of human— 
(a) heart 
(b) brain 
(c) liver 
(d) sex organ 
Q10. Sense of smell is perceived by— 
(a) pituitary 
(b) hypothalamus 
(c) olfactory lobe 
(d) cerebrum 
Solutions
S1.Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(a)
S4.Ans.(d)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(c) 
S8.Ans.(b)
S9.Ans.(b)
S10.Ans.(c)

You may also like to read : 

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo