KVS 2018 Exam Dates, Notification & Exam Pattern

KVS Exam 2018:

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) was established in November, 1962 to provide uninterrupted education towards of the transferable Central Government employees. KVS is the most seeking/ desirable job in govt. Education sector. It offers the best salary among all teaching jobs in govt. sectors. KVS 2018 Notification has released by Central Board of Secondary Education.

Apart from salary there are so many benefits of becoming a part of this institution i.e 
  • Special Provisions for Women Employees
  • The scope of Growth
  • Limited Working Hours as well as Working Days
  • Work Life Balance

DETAILED INFORMATION


KVS 2018 Exam Dates:

KVS has released the schedule for the post of Principal & Vice Principal. The details are given below:
  • Vice Principal : Morning Session ( 10:00AM- 12:30PM) - 3rd Nov 2018. 
  • Principal:Evening Session (2:00PM- 4:30 PM) -3rd Nov 2018 
  • PRT, PRT (Music) & TGT(P&HE, AE, WE) : 22nd December 2018. 
  • PGT, TGT & Librarian- 23rd December 2018

KVS Notification 2018:


KVS has release official notification for the post of Teaching. It will provide the notification for the various teaching posts i.e

  • Primary Teacher (PRT)
  • Primary Teacher (Music)
  • Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
  • Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)
  • Vice Principal
  • Principal
  • Librarian

So, you all have got fair chance to be a part of this open competition exam of KVS 2018. Keep checking this page for more information.

Important Schedule:

  • Online Registration Started on 24.08.2018
  • Last date of Online Registration: 23.09.2018 


KVS Vacancies 2018:


This time there are approx. 8339 vacancies. We all know that it's a very huge vacancy where every one could get the fair chance. In previous year, there was lots of students who miss this golden opportunity because of any now they will again got this chance and we all must be prepared for it because this year also we are hoping the huge vacancy again.


KVS Salary Structure:


The salary structure of various teaching posts may vary according to their designation. As per their qualification, the government is paying very good salary to their staff. And other allowances as may be admissible under the rules in force from time to time in the KVS.

According to the official Notification, the salary structure of the following posts is:
  • PRT: Pay Level-6 (Rs.35400-112400)
  • TGT: Pay Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400)
  • PGT: Pay Level-8 (Rs.47600-151100)
  • PRINCIPAL: Pay Level-12 (Rs.78800- 209200)
  • VICE PRINCIPAL: Pay Level-10 (Rs.56100-177500)


KVS will take exams in two parts:
  • Written Test
  • Interview

                                          EXAMINATION SCHEDULE OF 2018 EXAM


DATE OF EXAMINATIONPOSTNO. OF QUESTIONSTIMINGDURATION
03.11.2018Principal/Vice Principal15002:00 PM to 04:30 PM/10:00 AM to 12:30 PM2:30 hrs.
22.12.2018PRT (Music)15004:00 PM to 06:30 PM2:30 hrs.
23.12.2018PGT15009:00 AM to 11:30 AM2:30 hrs.
22.12.2018PRT15009:00 AM to 11:30 AM2.30 hrs.
23.12.2018TGT15012:30 PM to 03:00 PM2:30 hrs.
22.12.2018TGT (P&HE,AE,WE)15012:30 PM to 03:00 PM2:30 hrs.

KVS Eligibility 2018:

Educational Qualification for Principal Post:


(a) Academic:

i) Master Degree from recognized university with at least 45% marks in aggregate.
ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree. 

(b) Experience:

(i) Persons holding analogous posts or posts of Principals in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the Pay Band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade Pay of Rs.7600;

OR

(ii)Vice-Principal/Asstt. Education Officers in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade pay of Rs. 5400 with combined services of 05 years as PGT and 02 year as Vice-Principal.

OR

(iii) Persons holding posts of PGTs or Lecturer in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 9300-34800 with Grade Pay Rs. 4800 or equivalent with at least 8 years’ regular service in the aforesaid grade.

OR

(iv) 15 years combined regular services as TGT in the Pay band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- and PGT in the Pay Band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4800/- out of which 03 years as PGT.

(v) Desirable Qualifications:

  • Knowledge of computer application

Educational Qualification for Vice- Principal Post:


i) Master Degree from recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

(ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.

(iii) 2 Years experience of working on the post of Vice-Principal in Central/State Govt./Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.


OR

6 Years experience of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer in Central State Govt. Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.

OR 

10 Years experience of working as PGT or Lecturer and TGT in Central State/ State Govt. /Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt, of which atleast 3 years should be of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer.

Desirable Qualifications:
  • Basic Knowledge of working on computer

Educational Qualification For PGT:

  • Master's Degree from the recognized university with at least 50% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.


S.No. Posts (Subjects) Subject (s) at Post Graduate Level
1 PGT (English) English
2 PGT (Hindi) Hindi or Sanskrit with Hindi as one of the subjects at graduation level
3 PGT (Physics) Physics/ Electronics/Applied Physics/Nuclear Physics
4 PGT (Chemistry) Chemistry/Biochemistry
5 PGT (Economics) Economics/Applied Economics/Business Economics
6 PGT (Commerce) Master’s Degree in commerce. However holder of Degree of M.Com in applied/ Business Economics shall not be eligible
7 PGT (Maths) Mathematics/Applied Mathematics
8 PGT (Biology) Botany/Zoology/Life Science/ Bio Sciences/ Genetics/Micro Biology/ Biotechnology/Molecular Biology/Plant Physiology provided they have studied Botany and Zoology at graduation.
9 PGT (History) History
10 PGT (Geography) Geography
11 PGT (Computer Science) At least 50% marks in aggregate in any of the following:
B.E or B.Tech (Computer Science/IT) from a recognized University or equivalent Degree or Diploma from an institution/university recognized by the Govt. of India.
OR
B.E or B.Tech (Any stream) and Post Graduate diploma in Computer from the recognized university
OR
M.Sc (CS) or MCA or equivalent from a recognized university
OR
B.Sc (CS)/BCA or equivalent and Post Graduate Degree in subjects from a recognized university
OR
‘B’ Level from DOEACC and Post Graduate degree in any subjects
OR
‘C’ Level from DOEACC Ministry of Information and Communication technology & Graduation.

Educational Qualification For TGT:

  • Bachelor's Degree with atleast 50% marks in the concerned subjects/combination of subjects and in aggregate.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Pass in the CTET Paper II by CBSE or appearing in CTET 2018.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.


S.No. Posts (Subjects) Subjects
1 TGT(English) English as a subject in all the three year
2 TGT(Hindi) Hindi as a subject in all the three year
3 TGT(SST) Any two of the following:

History, Geography, Economics, & Pol. Science of which one must be either History or Geography
4 TGT(Science) Botany, Zoology & Chemistry
5 TGT(Sanskrit) Sanskrit as a subject in all the three year
6 TGT(Maths) Bachelor’s Degree in Math’s with any of the following subjects:

Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics.
7 TGT(P & HE) Bachelor degree in Physical Education or equivalent
8 TGT(AE) Five years’ recognize diploma in drawing and painting/sculpture/Graphic Art.
9 TGT(WE) Electrical Gadgets & Electronics:
1. three year diploma after higher Sec. in Electrical Electronic Engineering from
recognized university

 OR

Degree in Electrical or Electronic Engineering from
recognized university

OR

Graduate in Electrical or Electronic Engineering from
recognized university



Educational Qualification: PRIMARY TEACHER AND PRIMARY TEACHER (MUSIC)



SL. No. Post Qualification (s)
1. PRIMARY TEACHER Essential:
1.      Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education (Special Education
Or
Graduation with atleast 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)*
* Who has acquired the qualification of Bachelor of Education from any NCTE recognized institution shall be considered for appointment as a teacher in class I-V provided the person so appointed as a teacher shall mandatorily undergo a six month Bridge Course in Elementary Education recognized by the NCTE within two years of such appointment as Primary Teacher.
2.      Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Govt. of India.
3.      Proficiency to teach through Hindi & English media.
Desirable:
Knowledge of working on Computer.
2 PRIMARY TEACHER (MUSIC) Essential:
(i)      Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Bachelor Degree in Music or equivalent from a recognized University.
(ii)    Competence to teach through English/Hindi medium.

Desirable: Knowledge of Computer Applications.












KVS 2018 EXAM PATTERN:


TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Teaching Methodology4040
Computer1010

Total150150

  • For TGT (P & HE, WE, AE)
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs1030
Reasoning and Numerical Ability1010
Computer1010
Subject Concerned100100
Total150150

  • For PRT (Music)
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs & Computer2020
Reasoning  Ability1010
Subject (Musicology)100100
Total150150

  • For PGT & PRT
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs1010
Reasoning and Numerical Ability1010
Computer 1010
Teaching Methodology2020
Subject Concerned8080
Total150150


KVS 2018 Application Fee:

  • Rs 1500/- for Principal & Vice Principal
  • Rs 1000/- for PGT's
  • Rs 1000/- for TGT's
  • Rs. 1000/- for PRT & PRT (Music)


KVS Admit Card 2018:


Every candidate who registers for KVS Exam 2018 within stipulated time will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of KVS. The admit card for the written exam will be released first followed by the call letter for the interview (administered to only those candidates who qualify the written exam).


KVS Result:


KVS will release the results in two stages after completion of Written Exam. The candidates selected on the basis of written exam as well as for the interview.

Candidates can check the result of written exam from the direct link to official KVS website. To know about the interview result of KVS, keep following this page.


KVS Selection Process:


The weightage of written test and interview will be 85:15 for the post of Principal, PGT, TGT & PRT. For the post of PRT (Music), the weightage of written test, performance test and interview will be 60:25:15.


KVS Cut-Off 2016:


DETAILS OF KVS 2016-17 WRITTEN EXAM CUT-OFF

S.NOPOST/SUBJECTGENERALOBCSCSTPH
1.PGT ENGLISH136129119122126
2.PGT HINDI144143134133133
3.PGT PHYSICS1181099984-
4.PGT CHEMISTRY143137123106-
5.PGT ECONOMICS130128112112111
6.PGT COMMERCE12111310792106
7.PGT MATHS13212711192121
8.PGT BIOLOGY143139133116-
9.PGT HISTORY132133123119129
10.PGT GEOGRAPHY136138126129126
11.PGT COMPUTER SC.138135129115-
12.TGT ENGLISH9596909087
13.TGT HINDI9291878787
14.TGT SOCIAL STUDIES9394908986
15.TGT SCIENCE97959187-
16.TGT SANSKRIT9090878482
17.TGT MATHS9997938887
18.TGT P & HE130127119107-
19.TGT AE130136129119123
20.TGT WE142139123116109
21.PRIMARY TEACHER100100958788


DETAILS OF KVS 2016-17 WRITTEN + INTERVIEW EXAM CUT-OFF

Category wise cut off marks of selected candidates to the posts of PGTs, TGTs, PRT & PRT(Music)

SI. No.

Post/Subject

UR

OBC

SC

ST

OH

VH

1.

PGT – English

66.742

58.379

63.803

57.374


62.591

2.

PGT – Hindi

71.247

65.33

63.986

60.559

64.309

61.059

3.

PGT – Physics

61.64

59.688

48.147

45.901



4.

PGT – Chemistry

72.019

68.968

64.865

53.006



5.

PGT – Economics

64.225

59.978

60.119

53.845

50.393


6.

PGT – Commerce

61.455

55.402

48.704

49.859

56.526


7.

PGT – Maths

70.23

61.76

61.709

51.852

66.474


8.

PGT – Biology

74.184

69.566

67.73

65.041



9.

PGT – History

66.313

61.775

63.912

59.591



10.

PGT – Geography

70.362

64.725

62.865

62.523



11.

PGT – Computer Sc.

71.714

62.588

62.021

57.887



12.

TGT - English

67.917

58.588

61.369

56.697

58.354


13.

TGT – Hindi

65.995

60.104

56.369

59.634


64.056

14.

TGT – Social Studies

66.682

60.354

56.932

57.541

62.682

58.384

15.

TGT – Science

68.573

65.573

61.947

61.556



16.

TGT – Sanskrit

64.291

56.291

53.806

54.821

57.9

54.15

17.

TGT – Maths

70.823

66.588

60.417

60.963

63.119


18.

TGT – P & HE

68.132

58.673

60.496

57.058



19.

TGT – AE

70.726

60.59

64.736

54.611

56.746


20.

TGT – WE

69.435

63.122

58.819

54.475

58.329

67.819

21.

Primary Teacher

71.547

65.258

65.406

59.124

64.688

54.522

22.

PRT (Music)

70.474

58.202

60.76

41.745

46.327



PREVIOUS YEAR CUT-OFF


KVS Zone Wise State List:


There is a notification for the selected candidates that they are liable to be posted anywhere in India. 

In this regard, the competent authority of KVS has decided that the selected candidates will be posted on the zonal basis as per their choice. 


KVS Exam FAQ’s:


There are a lot of questions that students asked i.e related to Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Dates, Exam Centres etc.