General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :6th December 2018 (Solutions)


Q1.The decision of Partition of Bengal was announced in 1905 by?
(a) Lord William Bentinck
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) Lord Curzon

Q2. In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case take place?
(a) 1925
(b) 1924
(c) 1926
(d) 1927

Q3. Who was the first lady Governor of an Indian State?
(a) Sucheta Kripalani
(b) Padmaja Naidu
(c) Tarkeswari Sinha
(d) Sarojini Naidu

Q4. Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram : Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India : Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar : Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Sandhya : Barindra Ghosh

Q5. The song "Vande Mataram" occurs in the book ______.
(a) Geetanjali
(b) Anandmath
(c) Indian People
(d) Poverty and UnBritish – Rule in India

Q6. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q7. Who has become the youngest Indian weightlifter to win medal at Commonwealth Games (CWG)?
(a) Aleena Reji
(b)Saraswati Rout
(c)Deepak Lather
(d)P Gururaja

Q8. The Government of India (GoI) has launched UTTAM App for coal quality monitoring. What does “UTTAM” stands for?
(a)Unlocking Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal
(b)Underact Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal
(c)Underplay Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal
(d)Underboss Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal

Q9. Which Indian armed force will carry out combat training exercise “Gaganshakti 2018”?
(a)Indian Army
(b)Indian Navy
(c) Indian Air Force
(d)Indian Coast Guard

Q10. Which state government has launched the Ganga Hariteema Yojana (or Ganga Greenery scheme)?
(a)Bihar
(b)West Bengal
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Jharkhand

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(a)

S9.Ans.(c)

 S10.Ans.(c)

No comments