General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)


At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. Who has becomes the first Chinese national to head the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization recently?
हाल ही में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के प्रमुख बनने वाले पहले चीनी नागरिक कौन है?
(a) Han Zheng/ हान झेंग
(b) Qu Dongyu/ क्यू डोंगयु
(c) Carrie Lam/ कैरी लैम
(d) Hu Jintao/ हू जिंताओ

Q2. The United Nations observe _____________ June as the Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day. 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ________ जून को सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम दिवस के रूप में मनाया है।
(a) 28th
(b) 29th
(c) 26th
(d) 27th

Q3. Name the Health insurance provider, which partners with fintech platform MobiKwik to promote bite-sized group health insurance products for MobiKwik’s 107 million customers across the country?
किस हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस प्रदाता  ने, देश भर में मोबिक्विक के 107 मिलियन ग्राहकों के लिए समूह आकार के स्वास्थ्य बीमा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फिनटेक प्लेटफॉर्म मोबिक्विक के साथ साझेदारी की है।
(a) Max Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited
(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited
(c) Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited
(d) Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company Limited

Q4. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance has hosted a Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative in- 
राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने _______ में पेरिस संधि पहल पर विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह की बैठक की मेजबानी की.
(a) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(b) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Q5. Name the Indian Olympic Association president, who has been elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee recently?
भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के अध्यक्ष का नाम बताइये जिन्हें हाल ही में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति के सदस्य के रूप में चुना गया है?
(a) Shefali Juneja / शेफाली जुनेजा
(b) Amitabh Kant / अमिताभ कांत
(c) Narinder Batra/ नरिंदर बत्रा
(d) K Natarajan / के नटराजन

Q6. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) is a United Nations office that was established in 1997. Where is the headquarters of UNODC?
संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र मादक पदार्थ एवं अपराध कार्यालय (UNODC) एक संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय है जिसे 1997 में स्थापित किया गया था. UNODC का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) London/ लंदन
(b) Geneva/ जेनेवा
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Vienna/ वियना

Q7. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. In which of the following year FAO was founded?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (FAO) संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक विशेष एजेंसी है जो भूखमरी को समाप्त करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करती है। निम्नलिखित में से किस वर्ष में एफएओ की स्थापना की गई थी?
(a) 24th October 1945
(b) 07th April 1948
(c) 19th December 1966
(d) 16th October 1945

Q8. The Rahimatpur police station in Satara district has emerged as the State topper in a survey based on the ‘SMART’ policing concept. In which state Rahimatpur police station located?
सतारा जिले में रहीमतपुर पुलिस स्टेशन 'स्मार्ट’ पुलिसिंग अवधारणा के आधार पर एक सर्वेक्षण में राज्य शीर्ष के रूप में उभरा है। रहमतपुर पुलिस स्टेशन किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(d) Mizoram/ मिजोरम

Q9. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Who is present President of International Olympic Committee?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति स्विट्जरलैंड के लुसाने में स्थित एक गैर-सरकारी खेल संगठन है. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Grigory Rodchenkov/ ग्रिगोरी रोडचेनकोव
(b) Thomas Bach/ थॉमस बाछ
(c) Jacques Rogge/ जैक्स रोग्गे
(d) Christophe De Kepper/ क्रिस्टोफ डे कीपर

Q10. Veteran actor-filmmaker Vijaya Nirmala passed away recently. Vijaya Nirmala was an Indian film actress, producer and director known for her works predominantly in ______________ cinema.
दिग्गज अभिनेत्री-फिल्म निर्माता विजया निर्मला का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है. विजया निर्मला एक भारतीय फिल्म अभिनेत्री, निर्माता और निर्देशक थीं जो मुख्य रूप से ______________ सिनेमा में अपने कार्य के लिए जानी जाती हैं
(a) Telugu/ तेलुगु
(b) Hindi/ हिंदी
(c) Odia/ ओडिया
(d) Marathi/ मराठी

Q11. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Japanese PM _______________ meets in Osaka, Japan. This is the first meeting between the two leaders since the start of Japan’s Reiwa era.
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी और जापानी पीएम _________  ने जापान के ओसाका में मुलाक़ात की। जापान के रीवा युग की शुरुआत के बाद से दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली बैठक है।
(a) Aso Taro/ एसो तारो
(b) Shinzo Abe/ शिंजो आबे
(c) Noda Yoshihiko/ नोदा योशीहिको
(d) Shigeru Ishiba/ शिगेरु इशिबा

Q12. Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton wins France Grand Prix 2019. This is his _____________ triumph in eight races in this season.
मर्सिडीज ड्राइवर लुईस हैमिल्टन ने फ्रांस ग्रां प्री 2019 जीती। यह इस सीज़न में आठ रेसों में उनकी ______ जीत है।
(a) first
(b) fourth
(c) third
(d) sixth

Q13. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and institutions under it observed Swachhta Pakhwada (cleanliness fortnight) from _______ June to __________ June 2019. 
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाली संस्थाओं ने ________ से ________ 2019 तक स्वच्छ पखवाड़ा (स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा) मनाया.
(a) 05th June, 10th June
(b) 21st June, 30th June
(c) 01st June, 15th June
(d) 11th June, 25th June

Q14. Which of the following organisation has directed the Income Tax Department to share in “public interest” the details of assets and accounts of all such loan defaulters whose details are requested by the public sector banks?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन ने आयकर विभाग को उन सभी ऋण डिफॉल्टरों की संपत्ति और खातों का विवरण "सार्वजनिक हित" में साझा करने का निर्देश दिया है जिनके विवरण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा अनुरोध किए गए हैं?
(a) CBDT
(b) RBI
(c) SEBI
(d) NABARD

Q15. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is the nodal Ministry of the Government of India for all matters relating to new and renewable energy. Who is present Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Power, New & Renewable Energy? 
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE) नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित सभी मामलों के लिए भारत सरकार का नोडल मंत्रालय है। वर्तमान में विद्युत, नई और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कौन है?
(a) Satya Pal Singh/ सत्य पाल सिंह
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri/ हरदीप सिंह पुरी
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad/ रविशंकर प्रसाद
(d) Raj Kumar Singh/ राज कुमार सिंह


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Qu Dongyu becomes the first Chinese national to head the UN’s Food and Agriculture Organization. Qu Dongyu will replace Brazil’s Jose Graziano da Silva. He is a biologist by training and has 30 years of experience in developing digital technologies in agriculture and introducing micro credit in rural areas.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observe 27 June as the Micro, Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day. Since 2017, Micro, small and Medium-sized businesses celebrate this day in recognition of their work in local and global economies. These enterprises, which generally employ fewer than 250 persons, are the backbone of most economies worldwide.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Health insurance provider Max Bupa partners with fintech platform MobiKwik to promote bite sized group health insurance products for MobiKwik’s 107 million customers across the country. Bite-sized insurance offerings are over the counter health insurance products, primarily targeted towards working professionals and millennials.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance is hosting a Meeting of Expert Working Group on Paris Pact Initiative in New Delhi. The meeting focuses on Illicit Financial Flows deriving from the trafficking of Opiates originating in Afghanistan. The Meeting is being organised with the support of United Nations Office on Drugs & Crimes. The Meeting will be attended by the representatives of the Member Countries of Paris Pact, Regional Representatives of UNODC and Senior Officers of the Indian agencies like DRI, ED and NCB.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Olympic Association president Narinder Batra has been elected as a member of the International Olympic Committee. He secured 58 votes out of 62.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime is a United Nations office that was established in 1997 as the Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention by combining the United Nations International Drug Control Program and the Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Division in the United Nations Office (headquarters) at Vienna, Austria. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations is a specialized agency of the United Nations that leads international efforts to defeat hunger. Serving both developed and developing countries, FAO acts as a neutral forum where all nations meet as equals to negotiate arguments and debate policy. FAO was founded on 16th of October 1945.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rahimatpur police station in Satara district in Maharashtra has emerged as the State topper in a survey based on the ‘SMART’ policing concept. ‘SMART’: Strict and sensitive, modern and mobile, alert and accountable, reliable and responsive, techno-savvy and trained. The survey was executed by the Quality Council of India.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is a non-governmental sports organisation based in Lausanne, Switzerland. Created by Pierre de Coubertin and Demetrios Vikelas in 1894, it is the authority responsible for organising the modern Summer and Winter Olympic Games. Thomas Bach, OLY is a German lawyer and former Olympic fencer. Bach is the ninth and current President of the International Olympic Committee, and a former member of the German Olympic Sports Confederation Executive Board.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran actor-filmmaker Vijaya Nirmala passed away in Hyderabad. Vijaya Nirmala, born in Tamil Nadu, was one of the most accomplished women in the south Indian film industry. She acted in more than 200 films in Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Japanese PM Shinzo Abe meets in Osaka, Japan. This is the first meeting between the two leaders since the start of Japan’s Reiwa era.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes Driver Lewis Hamilton wins France Grand Prix 2019. This is his sixth triumph in eight races in this season.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and institutions under it observed Swachhta Pakhwada (cleanliness fortnight) from 1st June to 15th June 2019. During this period, MNRE undertook various activities such as Shramdan (cleanliness drive) by staff, lectures and seminars.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes has directed the Income Tax Department to share in “public interest” the details of assets and accounts of all such loan defaulters whose details are requested by the public sector banks. The policy move is aimed to tighten the noose on such entities and extract recovery of public money.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) is the nodal Ministry of the Government of India for all matters relating to new and renewable energy. The broad aim of the Ministry is to develop and deploy new and renewable energy for supplementing the energy requirements of the country. RAJ KUMAR SINGH
is present Hon'ble Minister of State (IC) (Power, New & Renewable Energy) & Minister of State (Skill Development and Entrepreneurship).


No comments