English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 9th August 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Cap in hand
(a) A mark of disgrace
(b) A mark of respect and subordination
(c) A mark of disguise and being uncanny
(d) A mark of opportunity

Q2. For keeps
(a) Permanently
(b) Temporarily
(c) Perfectly
(d) Practically

Q3. Draw a blank
(a) To be curious about something
(b) To do something out of others’ expectations
(c) To make someone realize his fault
(d) Fail to get an answer or a result

Q4. Use one’s loaf
(a) To use a trick to deceive others easily
(b) To use one's own intelligence and intellectual ability
(c) To bring one’s secret out to surprise everyone
(d) To make use of a relative’s property to escape the financial crises

Q5. Pipe Down
(a) Stop making efforts to win
(b) Stop talking
(c) Stop eating
(d) Stop walking

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, a word/phrase is given followed by four alternatives. Select the alternative that conveys the same meaning as the word/phrase given.

Q6. Something that is abnormal
(a) cohesion
(b) connotative
(c) atypical
(d) alacrity

Q7. Aggregate
(a) a series of tables giving the days of the week together with certain astronomical information
(b) a whole formed by combining several separate elements.
(c) the practical unit of electric current strength
(d) the state of being attached or joined

Q8. To acknowledge; admit
(a) concede
(b) communal
(c) attenuate
(d) arrogate

Q9. Anode
(a) the point where or path by which a voltaic current enters an electrolyte
(b) friendship
(c) of or pertaining to the times, things, events before the great flood in the days of Noah
(d) sharpness or bitterness of speech or temper

Q10. With no shape; unorganized
(a) asperity
(b) amorphous
(c) conviviality
(d) constrain

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  atypical-not typical: not usual or normal

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Aggregate -a whole formed by combining several separate elements.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  concede -admit or agree that something is true after first denying or resisting it.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Anode - the part of an electrical device (such as a battery) from which electrons leave

S10. Ans.(b)


Sol.  amorphous- having no definite or clear shape or form


No comments