English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 11th January 2019(Solutions)


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.




Direction (1-2): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence is.
Q1 Praise highly in speech or writing
(a) Chide
(b) Eulogize
(c) Chastise
(d) Reprimand


Q2. The return of someone to his own country
(a) Repatriation
(b) Migrate
(c) Emigrate
(d) Immigrate

Direction (3-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select "no improvement".
Q3. Humongous changes (has occurred) in the last two decades.
(a) have occurred
(b) have occur
(c) have occurring
(d) no improvement

Q4. The joy of (cook) a meal with freshly grown herbs was boundless.
(a) cooked
(b) cooking
(c) cooks
(d) no improvement

Q5. The doctor removed the eye patch and asked him how he (were feeling).
(a) was felt
(b) has feeling
(c) was feeling
(d) no improvement

Q6. It is nothing less than magic which (will transformed) tiny teeny seeds into fruits of life.
(a) transform
(b) transforms
(c) transforming
(d) no improvement

Direction (7-8): The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.


Q7. So he decided he
A-people, hopefully none
B-better place with fewer
C-would go far away, to a


(a) CBA
(b) CAB
(c) BCA
(d) BAC


Q8. Many a bird found
A-secure in the branches
B-safety in the trees and
C-built their nests, feeling


(a) BAC
(b) BCA
(c) ACB
(d) ABC

Directions(9-10):In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q9. 

(a) impovarish
(b) immpoverish
(c) impoverish
(d) immpovarish

Q10. 

(a) daclination
(b) declineation
(c) declination
(d) daclineation



Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. Eulogise- Praise highly in speech or writing

S2. Ans (a)
Sol. Repatriation - The return of someone to his own country

S3. Ans (a)
Sol.” Humongous changes” is a plural noun so it will take “have” after it, also “have” takes 3rd form of verb after it hence it should be “have occurred”

S4. Ans (b)
Sol. “of” is a preposition which will take a gerund after it hence “cooking” should be used.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol.”he” is singular thus singular helping verb “was” is correct

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. universal truth is being stated thus V1+s/es “transforms” will be used.

S7. Ans (a)

S8. Ans (b)

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. impoverish - make (a person or area) poor.

S10. Ans (c)
Sol. Declination- formal refusal.

No comments