Current Affairs Questions in English for All Teaching Exam: 11th January 2019



Q1. Australian cities have been announced as the first two host locations for the newest team event in men’s tennis for the multi-million dollar ATP Cup from 2020. These two cities are__________.
(a) Perth and Sydney
(b) Melbourne and Sydney
(c)  Sydney and Brisbane
(d) Adelaide and Brisbane

Q2. Who has become the first Indian to head the Global Solar Council (GSC)?
(a) Kamal Chandra
(b) Manab Kalita
(c) Sushant Kumar Singh
(d) Pranav R Mehta

Q3. To ensure easier availability of FASTags, Indian Highways Management Company Ltd. (IHMCL), has signed MoUs with state-run Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, BPC, and HPC). IHMCL comes under __________.
(a) MoHA
(b) CPWD
(c) AAI
(d) NHAI

Q4. Indian Army signed an MoU with which of the following bank on the Defence Salary Package?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q5. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a High-Level Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments to encourage digitisation of payments and enhance financial inclusion. This committee is headed by __________.
(a) Nandan Nilekani
(b) H R Khan
(c) Aruna Sharma
(d) Sunil Mehta

Q6. Which city is hosting the second edition of Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Panaji
(b) Nagpur
(c) Pune
(d) Manali

Q7. The Citizenship Amendment bill seeks to provide Indian citizenship to persecuted minorities from Bangladesh, Pakistan, and Afghanistan. The Bill provides for Indian citizenship to such immigrants after ______years of residence in India instead of _____years currently.
(a) 6,10
(b) 5,12
(c) 7,15
(d) 6, 12

Q8.  The 2-day long Global Aviation Summit 2019 will be held at________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bangalore
(c) New Delhi
(d) Mysore

Q9. What is the theme of Global Aviation Summit 2019?
(a) Wake Up and Fly High
(b) Sky is the Limit
(c) Flying for The Earth
(d) Flying for all

Q10. India exchanged an MoU on Ocean Dialogue in New Delhi with which of the following country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Norway
(c) Switzerland
(d) Maldives

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)


1 comment: