Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam : 20th June 2018 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam

Q1. The stages of cognitive development according to Jean Piaget is known as pre-conceptual period is related to
(a) sensory motor stage
(b) concrete operations stage
(c) pre-operational stage
(d) formal operations stage
S1. Ans. (c)

Q2. The desire of a person ‘to earn name and fame in life’ is
(a) intrinsic motive
(b) extrinsic motive
(c) physiological motive
(d) psychological motive
S2. Ans. (a)

Q3. The statement, “we have people amongst us, some who are tall and some who are short and some are fair and some others who are dark, some people are strong and some others are weak” is based on the established principle of
(a) intelligence and sex differences
(b) intelligence and racial differences
(c) individual dissimilarity
(d) individual advancement
S3.Ans. (c)

Q4.Enrichment programmes are need for
(a) slow learner
(b) gifted children
(c) average children
(d) children with physical disability
S4.Ans. (b)

Q5. Which is wrong in the process of development of thinking power?
(a) Adequacy of knowledge and experiences
(b) Adequate motivation
(c) Adequate freedom and flexibility
(d) Less intelligence and wisdom
S5.Ans. (d)

Q6. What is wrong about heredity in following statements?
(a) Heredity determines the sex of the child
(b) It contributes significantly towards physical constitution
(c) It contributes towards the birth of twins
(d) It includes interest, attitudes, likes, dislikes and emotional state of mind
S6.Ans. (d)

Q7. Which of the following is not an appropriate tool for formative assessment?
(a) Assignment
(b) Oral questions
(c) Term test
(d) Quiz and games
S7.Ans. (c)

Q8. Evaluation in Science
(a) should consist entirely of objective tests in order to be strictly scientific
(b) should come only in the end of pupil’s activities
(c) should be an integral part of all activities
(d) should include only content and concepts and omit process and attitude
S8.Ans. (c)

Q9. In which of the following stages do children become active members of their peer group?
(a) adolescence
(b) adulthood
(c) early childhood
(d) childhood
S9.Ans. (a)
Q10. Impairment is disturbance at
(a) bodily level
(b) functional level
(c) social level
(d) educational level
S10.Ans. (b)