Child Pedagogy Questions for All Teaching Exam : 11th January 2019(Solutions)


"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for KVS/HTET but also for NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.





Q1. Enriching the curriculum for learners who are gifted and talented 
(a) give them leadership roles in class activities
(b) increase complexity of curriculum for them to experience a wider variety of language and opportunities for creativity
(c) promote them to a higher class so that they are exposed to a more difficult syllabus
(d) introduce a foreign language 

Q2. Identify the false assumption. Language course- books prescribed for students should provide 
(a) detailed lesson-plans for teachers
(b) suggested sequence of teaching procedures
(c) balanced presentation of information
(d) organized units of learning experiences

Q3. Students who do not have the opportunities to use the target language outside the classroom, demonstrate much lower levels of language competency. This can be overcome by 
(a) conducting tests periodically to motivate them to learn
(b) giving them a set of commonly used sentences and vocabulary which they are expected to use
(c) setting separate tasks which are easier, with more time to complete them
(d) engaging them in specific language-focused tasks which are indirectly monitored by their group leaders

Q4. A foreign/non-mother tongue language teacher often faces the problem of a class full of reluctant, unmotivated learners. This can be helped by 
(a) using methods and strategies to motivate and make learning more challenging in the class
(b) taking the help of an academic counsellor who will address the class
(c) identifying the students who are 'unmotivated' and taking a special class for them
(d) encouraging learners to take their own time to complete assignments

Q5. Language learners learn to do by doing. Which activity supports this observation? 
(a) Opportunities to practice as it helps with habit formation
(b) Encourage the use of their mother tongue to promote better understanding of the meaning of a prescribed text
(c) Go from concrete to abstract texts
(d) The teacher models the writing and speaking styles which learners copy

Q6. The teacher's role is shifting from "sage on the stage" to "guide on the side". Technology integration helps this process when 
(a) systems store more data and administer tests individually to students
(b) students actively search for and explore answers instead of receiving standard inputs
(c) easy retrieval of large quantities of stored data is used to facilitate preparation of notes 
(d) assessment of students' online inputs is done quickly without supervision, at any time

Q7. Slow learners fail to grasp effectively and mix up words and structures easily. Teachers can remediate by beginning with 
(a) setting drills for practice
(b) pairing them with 'clever' students
(c) identifying the areas of difficulty
(d) preparing a summary of the content

Q8. According to language acquisition theory, when there is a lack of sufficient information in the language input, there is a universal grammar that applies to all 
(a) colloquial languages
(b) modern languages
(c) classical languages
(d) human languages

Q9. For English as a second language, 'acquisition- poor environment' is one where 
(a) Hindi/Mother tongue is the lingua franca
(b) English language is used only in the classroom
(c) English is not spoken at home at all
(d) access to any learning material is unavailable to students

Q10. At Class II, sharing stories, familiar experiences, and interests, employing gestures where appropriate, is a sub-skill of function. 
(a) reading
(b) listening
(c) speaking
(d) writing


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)


No comments