Biology Questions For CTET/HTET/KVS Exam: 6th December 2018 (Solutions)


Q1. Pulses are a rich source of which of the following?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Proteins
(c) Minerals
(d) Vitamin A

Q2. Plant cell wall is made up of -
(a) Cellulose
(b) Glucose
(c) Sucrose
(d) Fructose

Q3. The study of Fungi is also known as -
(a) Cytology
(b) Myology 
(c) Mycology
(d) Neurology

Q4. The outermost layer of skin is -
(a) Epidermis
(b) Dermis
(c) Tissues
(d) Hypodermis

Q5. _______________ is the movement of molecules across a cell membrane from a region of their lower concentration to a region of their higher concentration.
(a) Diffusion
(b) Osmosis
(c) Active Transport
(d) Passive Transport

Q6. Study of classification of organisms is known as __________.
(a) Serpentology
(b) Virology
(c) Taxonomy
(d) Physiology

Q7. Which drug is used as an Antidiabetic drug?
(a) Metformin
(b) Zolpidem
(c) Promethazine
(d) Hydralazine

Q8.Which of the following is a viral disease?
(a) Polio
(b) Tetanus
(c) Leprosy
(d) Plague

Q9.Contraction of heart is also known as -
(a) Systole
(b) Aristotle
(c) Diastole
(d) Lub

Q10.Azadirachta indica is the botanical name of which of the following?
(a) Rose plant
(b) Apple tree
(c) Neem
(d) Mango

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

No comments