NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 6th August 2019

As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Which of the following is not a commercial source of energy?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ऊर्जा का वाणिज्यिक स्रोत नहीं है?

(a) Coal / कोयला
(b) Petroleum / पेट्रोलियम
(c) Natural Gas / प्राकृतिक गैस
(d) Firewood / जलाऊ लकड़ी

Q2. The supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on ______.
आपूर्ति-पक्ष अर्थशास्त्र ______ पर अधिक जोर देता है.

(a) Producer/ उत्पादक
(b) Global economy/ वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था
(c) Consumer/ उपभोक्ता
(d) Middle Man/ मध्यस्त

Q3. The founding father of “Theory of bureaucracy” was?
“नौकरशाही की सिद्धांत” के संस्थापक पिता कौन थे?

(a) F. W. Taylor/ एफ डब्ल्यू टेलर
(b) Max Weber/ मैक्स वेबर
(c) Elton Mayo/ एल्टन मेयो
(d) Herbert Simon/ हरबर्ट साइमन

Q4.The main effect of Direct Taxes is on
प्रत्यक्ष कर का मुख्य प्रभाव किस पर होता है?

(a) Food prices/ खाद्य कीमतें
(b) Consumer goods/ उपभोक्ता वस्तुओं
(c) Capital goods/ पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
(d) Income/ आय

Q5. If price of an article decreases from P1 to Rs 25, quantity demanded increases from 900 units to 1200 units. If point elasticity of demand is 2 find P1?
यदि किसी वस्तु की कीमत P1 से 25 रुपये तक कम हो जाती है, मांग 900 इकाइयों से बढ़कर 1200 इकाई हो जाती है. यदि मांग का लचीलापन 2 है P1 ज्ञात करें.

(a) Rs. 20
(b) Rs. 30
(c) Rs. 35
(d) Rs. 15

Q6. What was be the maximum interval between two Sessions of Parliament?
संसद के दो सत्रों के बीच अधिकतम अंतराल क्या हो सकता है?

(a) Three months / तीन महीने
(b) Four months / चार महीने
(c) Six months / छः महीने
(d) Nine months / नौ महीने

Q7. How are legislative excesses of Parliament and Assemblies checked?
संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं की अतिरिक्त सम्वेदनशीलता पर रोक कैसे लग सकती है?

(a) Intervention from President/Governor / राष्ट्रपति / राज्यपाल से हस्तक्षेप
(b) No-confidence motions / अविश्वास प्रस्ताव
(c) Judicial review / न्यायिक समीक्षा
(d) General elections/आमचुनाव

Q8. The concept of “Directive Principles of State Policy” adopted in the Indian Constitution from which Nation?
किस राष्ट्र से, भारतीय संविधान ने “राज्य के नीति निर्देशक सिद्धांतों” की अवधारणा को अपनाया है?

(a) Ireland / आयरलैंड
(b) U.S.A. / यू.एस.ए
(c) Canada / कनाडा
(d) Australia /ऑस्ट्रेलिया

Q9. The function of Pro-tem Speaker is to/प्रो-टेम स्पीकर का कार्य है:
(a) Conduct the proceedings of the house in the absence of the Speaker / अध्यक्ष की अनुपस्थिति में सदन की कार्यवाही का आयोजन करता है
(b) officiate as Speaker when a Speaker is unlikely to be elected / जब अध्यक्ष चुने जाने की संभावना नहीं है तो अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करना
(c) Swearing in members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected / सदस्यों को शपथ दिलाता है और एक स्थाई स्पीकर के चुने जाने तक प्रभार धारण करता है
(d) Check if the election certificates of the members are in order / जांच करता है कि सदस्यों के चुनाव प्रमाण पत्र क्रम में हैं.

Q10. The maximum strength of the elected members of Rajya Sabha?
राज्यसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्यों की अधिकतम संख्या कितनी है?

(a) 245
(b) 238
(c) 250
(d) 248

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.Firewood is a non-commercial source of energy.

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol. Supply-side economics is the theory that says increased production drives economic growth. So, the supply-side economics lays greater emphasis on Producer.The factor of production are capital, labour, entrepreneurship, and land.

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.Direct tax is a type of tax where the incidence and impact of taxation fall on the same entity income.

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.Elasticity= (ΔQ/ΔP)×(P/Q) where ΔQ is change in Quantity and ΔP is change in Price.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.A session is the period between the commencement of the house sitting and prorogation, dissolution or end of normal term. The maximum gap between two sittings should not be more than 6 months. That means, The parliament should meet at least twice a year.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.Judicial Review refers to the power of the judiciary to interpret the constitution and to declare any such law or order of the legislature and executive void, if it finds them in conflict the Constitution of India. The Constitution of India is the supreme law of the land.The power of Judicial Review is incorporated in Articles 226 and 227 of the Constitution insofar as the High Courts are concerned. In regard to the Supreme Court Articles 32 and 136 of the Constitution, the judiciary in India has come to control by judicial review every aspect of governmental and public functions.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.The concept of Directive Principles of State Policy was borrowed from the Irish Constitution. The makers of the Constitution of India were influenced by the Irish nationalist movement. Hence, the Directive Principles of the Indian constitution have been greatly influenced by the Directive Principles of State Policy.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Pro-tem Speaker is a temporary speaker appointed for a limited period of time to conduct the works in Lok Sabha or in state legislatures. After a general election and the formation of a new government, a list of senior Lok Sabha members prepared by the Legislative Section is submitted to the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, who selects a protem speaker. The appointment has to be approved by the president.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.Article 80 of the Constitution lays down the maximum strength of Rajya Sabha as 250, out of which 12 members are nominated by the President and 238 are representatives of the States and of the two Union Territories.

You may also like to read :

    KVS Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    ssc logo

    SuperTET Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    indian-railways logo