KVS Notification 2020, Exam Date, Syllabus, Pattern

KVS Notification 2020

KVS is the most seeking/ desirable job in govt. Education sector. It offers the best salary among all teaching jobs in govt. sectors. KVS Notification 2020  has released by Central Board of Secondary Education. Last year, the dates of the KVS Examination fell in November and December respectively. Based on the schedule of 2018 KVS Exams, the examination dates are expected to fall in the same months this year as well.As per the officials, a total of 5,949 teaching posts are lying vacant against 48,236 sanctioned posts in different Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs).
Apart from salary there are so many benefits of becoming a part of this institution i.e 
  • Special Provisions for Women Employees
  • The scope of Growth
  • Limited Working Hours as well as Working Days
  • Work Life Balance
The official notification for KVS Examination was released in the month of September last year. So, the notification for KVS Examination 2020 Recruitment is expected to be out in the month of March 2020. We will update the link to the official notification as soon as it is made available by KVS.This will be great opportunity for students who are waiting for recruitment in different KVS .

KVS Vacancies 2020

This year KVS will be going to fill around 5,206 teacher posts , out of which 779 and 387 vacancies are earmarked for SCs and STs respectively.

As per KVS, a total of 5,949 teaching posts are lying vacant against 48,236 sanctioned posts in different Kendriya Vidyalayas (KVs).In last KVS Recruitment, which was conducted in 2018, and a total of 7,622 vacant posts were filled.

KVS Salary Structure

The salary structure of various teaching posts may vary according to their designation. As per their qualifications, the government is paying very good salary to their staff. And other allowances as may be admissible under the rules in force from time to time in the KVS.
According to the official Notification, the salary structure of the following posts is:
  • PRT: Pay Level-6 (Rs.35400-112400)
  • TGT: Pay Level-7 (Rs.44900-142400)
  • PGT: Pay Level-8 (Rs.47600-151100)
  • PRINCIPAL: Pay Level-12 (Rs.78800- 209200)
  • VICE PRINCIPAL: Pay Level-10 (Rs.56100-177500)

KVS Salary Sturture

KVS Eligibility 2020

Educational Qualification for Principal Post:

(a) Academic:

i) Master’s Degree from a recognized university with at least 45% marks in aggregate.
ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree. 

(b) Experience:

(i) Persons holding analogous posts or posts of Principals in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the Pay Band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade Pay of Rs.7600;
OR
(ii)Vice-Principal/Asstt. Education Officers in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 15600-39100 with Grade pay of Rs. 5400 with combined services of 05 years as PGT and 02 year as Vice-Principal.
OR
(iii) Persons holding posts of PGTs or Lecturer in Central/State Govt./ Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt. in the pay band of Rs. 9300-34800 with Grade Pay Rs. 4800 or equivalent with at least 8 years’ regular service in the aforesaid grade.
OR
(iv) 15 years combined regular services as TGT in the Pay band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4600/- and PGT in the Pay Band of Rs. 9300-34800/- with Grade Pay of Rs. 4800/- out of which 03 years as PGT.
(v) Desirable Qualifications:

  • Knowledge of computer application

Educational Qualification for Vice- Principal Post

i) Master Degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks in aggregate.
(ii) B.Ed or equivalent teaching degree.
(iii) 2 Years experience of working on the post of Vice-Principal in Central/State Govt./Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.
OR
6 Years experience of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer in Central State Govt. Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt.
OR
10 Years experience of working as PGT or Lecturer and TGT in Central State/ State Govt. /Autonomous organizations of Central/State Govt, of which atleast 3 years should be of working on the post of PGT or Lecturer.

Desirable Qualifications:

  • Basic Knowledge of working on computer

Educational Qualification For PGT

  • Master’s Degree from the recognized university with at least 50% marks.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.
S.No.Posts (Subjects)Subject (s) at Post Graduate Level
1PGT (English)English
2PGT (Hindi)Hindi or Sanskrit with Hindi as one of the subjects at graduation level
3PGT (Physics)Physics/ Electronics/Applied Physics/Nuclear Physics
4PGT (Chemistry)Chemistry/Biochemistry
5PGT (Economics)Economics/Applied Economics/Business Economics
6PGT (Commerce)Master’s Degree in commerce. However holder of Degree of M.Com in applied/ Business Economics shall not be eligible
7PGT (Maths)Mathematics/Applied Mathematics
8PGT (Biology)Botany/Zoology/Life Science/ Bio Sciences/ Genetics/Micro Biology/ Biotechnology/Molecular Biology/Plant Physiology provided they have studied Botany and Zoology at graduation.
9PGT (History)History
10PGT (Geography)Geography
11PGT (Computer Science)At least 50% marks in aggregate in any of the following:
B.E or B.Tech (Computer Science/IT) from a recognized University or equivalent Degree or Diploma from an institution/university recognized by the Govt. of India.
OR
B.E or B.Tech (Any stream) and Post Graduate diploma in Computer from the recognized university
OR
M.Sc (CS) or MCA or equivalent from a recognized university
OR
B.Sc (CS)/BCA or equivalent and Post Graduate Degree in subjects from a recognized university
OR
‘B’ Level from DOEACC and Post Graduate degree in any subjects
OR
‘C’ Level from DOEACC Ministry of Information and Communication technology & Graduation.

Educational Qualification For TGT

  • Bachelor’s Degree with atleast 50% marks in the concerned subjects/combination of subjects and in aggregate.
  • B.Ed or equivalent degree from a recognized university.
  • Pass in the CTET Paper II by CBSE or appearing in CTET .
  • Proficiency in teaching in Hindi and English media.
S.No.Posts (Subjects)Subjects
1TGT(English)English as a subject in all the three year
2TGT(Hindi)Hindi as a subject in all the three year
3TGT(SST)Any two of the following:

History, Geography, Economics, & Pol. Science of which one must be either History or Geography

4TGT(Science)Botany, Zoology & Chemistry
5TGT(Sanskrit)Sanskrit as a subject in all the three year
6TGT(Maths)Bachelor’s Degree in Math’s with any of the following subjects:

Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Statistics.

7TGT(P & HE)Bachelor degree in Physical Education or equivalent
8TGT(AE)Five years’ recognize diploma in drawing and painting/sculpture/Graphic Art.
9TGT(WE)Electrical Gadgets & Electronics:
1. three year diploma after higher Sec. in Electrical Electronic Engineering from
recognized university

OR

Degree in Electrical or Electronic Engineering from
recognized university

OR

Graduate in Electrical or Electronic Engineering from
recognized university

Educational Qualification

PRIMARY TEACHER AND PRIMARY TEACHER (MUSIC)

SL. No.PostQualification (s)
1.PRIMARY TEACHEREssential:
1.      Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 4-year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed.)
Or
Senior Secondary (or its equivalent) with at least 50% marks and 2-year Diploma in Education (Special Education
Or
Graduation with atleast 50% marks and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)*
* Who has acquired the qualification of Bachelor of Education from any NCTE recognized institution shall be considered for appointment as a teacher in class I-V provided the person so appointed as a teacher shall mandatorily undergo a six month Bridge Course in Elementary Education recognized by the NCTE within two years of such appointment as Primary Teacher.
2.      Qualified in the Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Govt. of India.
3.      Proficiency to teach through Hindi & English media.
Desirable:
Knowledge of working on Computer.
2PRIMARY TEACHER (MUSIC)Essential:
(i)      Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or Intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent and Bachelor Degree in Music or equivalent from a recognized University.
(ii)    Competence to teach through English/Hindi medium.

Desirable: Knowledge of Computer Applications.

Eligibility Criteria for KVS 2020 : PRT,TGT & PGT Posts

KVS 2020 EXAM PATTERN

KVS will take exams in two parts:
  • Written Test
  • Interview
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IIGeneral Knowledge & Current Affairs4040
Reasoning Ability4040
Teaching Methodology4040
Computer1010
Total150150
  • For TGT (P & HE, WE, AE)
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs1030
Reasoning and Numerical Ability1010
Computer1010
Subject Concerned100100
Total150150
  • For PRT (Music)
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs & Computer2020
Reasoning Ability1010
Subject (Musicology)100100
Total150150
  • For PGT & PRT
TESTSUBJECTSNUMBER OF QUESTIONSTOTAL MARKSDURATION OF THE TEST
PAPER IGeneral English1010150 Minutes
General Hindi1010
PAPER IICurrent Affairs1010
Reasoning and Numerical Ability1010
Computer1010
Teaching Methodology2020
Subject Concerned8080
Total150150

KVS 2020 Application Fee

  • Rs 1500/- for Principal & Vice Principal
  • Rs 1000/- for PGT’s
  • Rs 1000/- for TGT’s
  • Rs. 1000/- for PRT & PRT (Music)


KVS Admit Card 2020

Every candidate who registers for KVS Exam 2020 within the stipulated time will be assigned an e-admit card/hall ticket/call letter that can be downloaded from the official website of KVS. The admit card for the written exam will be released first followed by the call letter for the interview (administered to only those candidates who qualify the written exam).

KVS Result

KVS will release the results in two stages after completion of Written Exam. The candidates selected on the basis of written exam as well as for the interview.
Candidates can check the result of written exam from the direct link to official KVS website. To know about the interview result of KVS, keep following this page.

KVS Selection Process

The weightage of written test and interview will be 85:15 for the post of Principal, PGT, TGT & PRT. For the post of PRT (Music), the weightage of written test, performance test and interview will be 60:25:15.

KVS Cut-Off 2016

DETAILS OF KVS 2016-17 WRITTEN EXAM CUT-OFF

S.NOPOST/SUBJECTGENERALOBCSCSTPH
1.PGT ENGLISH136129119122126
2.PGT HINDI144143134133133
3.PGT PHYSICS1181099984
4.PGT CHEMISTRY143137123106
5.PGT ECONOMICS130128112112111
6.PGT COMMERCE12111310792106
7.PGT MATHS13212711192121
8.PGT BIOLOGY143139133116
9.PGT HISTORY132133123119129
10.PGT GEOGRAPHY136138126129126
11.PGT COMPUTER SC.138135129115
12.TGT ENGLISH9596909087
13.TGT HINDI9291878787
14.TGT SOCIAL STUDIES9394908986
15.TGT SCIENCE97959187
16.TGT SANSKRIT9090878482
17.TGT MATHS9997938887
18.TGT P & HE130127119107
19.TGT AE130136129119123
20.TGT WE142139123116109
21.PRIMARY TEACHER100100958788

DETAILS OF KVS 2016-17 WRITTEN + INTERVIEW EXAM CUT-OFF

Category wise cut off marks of selected candidates to the posts of PGTs, TGTs, PRT & PRT(Music)
SI. No.Post/SubjectUROBCSCSTOHVH
1.PGT – English66.74258.37963.80357.37462.591
2.PGT – Hindi71.24765.3363.98660.55964.30961.059
3.PGT – Physics61.6459.68848.14745.901
4.PGT – Chemistry72.01968.96864.86553.006
5.PGT – Economics64.22559.97860.11953.84550.393
6.PGT – Commerce61.45555.40248.70449.85956.526
7.PGT – Maths70.2361.7661.70951.85266.474
8.PGT – Biology74.18469.56667.7365.041
9.PGT – History66.31361.77563.91259.591
10.PGT – Geography70.36264.72562.86562.523
11.PGT – Computer Sc.71.71462.58862.02157.887
12.TGT – English67.91758.58861.36956.69758.354
13.TGT – Hindi65.99560.10456.36959.63464.056
14.TGT – Social Studies66.68260.35456.93257.54162.68258.384
15.TGT – Science68.57365.57361.94761.556
16.TGT – Sanskrit64.29156.29153.80654.82157.954.15
17.TGT – Maths70.82366.58860.41760.96363.119
18.TGT – P & HE68.13258.67360.49657.058
19.TGT – AE70.72660.5964.73654.61156.746
20.TGT – WE69.43563.12258.81954.47558.32967.819
21.Primary Teacher71.54765.25865.40659.12464.68854.522
22.PRT (Music)70.47458.20260.7641.74546.327

KVS Zone Wise State List

There is a notification for the selected candidates that they are liable to be posted anywhere in India.
In this regard, the competent authority of KVS has decided that the selected candidates will be posted on the zonal basis as per their choice.

KVS Exam FAQ’s

There are a lot of questions that students asked i.e related to Eligibility, Syllabus, Exam Dates, Exam Centres etc.
Q1. Is CTET necessary Before Applying for KVS Recruitment 2020?
Ans: For some post ctet is required and for ctet not required,get full information in this blog above.
Q2. What is maximum age for Applying kvs exam?
Ans: The age limit for applying is 30 year for PRT, 35 year for TGT & 40 year for PGT post
Q3. What are the posts available under this Kvs recruitment project?
Ans: The posts which will be available in this recruitment projects are –
Group A: Principal, Vice Principal
Group B: Post Graduate Teacher, Trained graduate Teacher, Librarian, Primary Teacher and Primary Teacher (Music).
Q4. How many kvs vacancies are there?
Ans: Overall, there are 8339 vacancies in which the categorization are:
  • Principal: 76
  • Vice Principal: 220
  • PGT: 592
  • TGT: 1900
  • Librarian: 50
  • PRT: 5300
  • PRT (Music): 201
Q5. When will be the kvs online registration started?
Ans: 1) Opening date of registration:  Tentatively march 20202) Last date of registration: Tentatively April 2020

Q6. How to Apply for KVS EXAM 2020?

Ans: Candidates are required to apply online through Kendriya Vidyalaya Official Website. No other means or mode of application will be accepted.

Q7. What is examination fee for various posts?
Ans: Candidates have to pay examination fee online through the prescribed link at online application, the post wise examination fee payable is as follows:

  • Principal: Rs. 1500
  • Vice Principal: Rs. 1500
  • PGT: Rs.1000
  • TGT: Rs.1000
  • Librarian:Rs.1000
  • PRT: Rs.1000
  • PRT(Music):Rs.1000

Note: Fee exemption will be provided to the candidates belonging to SC/ST/PH and Ex-Servicemen categories as per Govt. of India Rules.

Q8. When will be the exam conducted?
Ans: The tentative dates for written exam conducted is in the month of July/August 2020.