General Awareness Questions For NVS 2019 Exam: 22nd January 2019 (Solutions)

General Awareness Question
Q1. India’s largest cancer institute, the National Cancer Institute (NCI) has been soft launched at which of the following place?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jhajjar
(c) Hisar
(d) Karnal
Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the United States of America?
(a) Harsh Vardhan Shringla
(b) Snehlata Shrivastava
(c) Triloki Nath Kaul
(d) Natwar Singh
Q3. Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation launched an official mobile application for Global Aviation Summit 2019. Name the minister.
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Jayant Sinha
Q4. Which of the following city hosted the Global Aviation Summit (GAS) 2019 in January 2019?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Goa
Q5. Under the adopt a heritage scheme, Qutub Minar and Ajanta Caves have been adopted by which of the following organisation?
(a) Yatra Online
(b) Bliss Inns
(c) Dalmia Bharat Ltd.
(d) Adventure Tour Operators Association of India
Q6. National Film Archive of India (NFAI) and Film & Television Institute of India (FTII) signed MoU for transfer of three acres of land. Who is the Present Chairman of FTII?
(a) Nasiruddin Shah
(b) Prasoon Joshi
(c) Gajender Singh
(d) B. P. Singh
Q7. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh recently launched the iGOT. What does ‘ i ‘ stands for in iGOT?
(a) Indian
(b) Integrated
(c) International
(d) Interconnected
Q8. Indrapuri Barrage is across the _________ River in Rohtas district in the Indian state of Bihar.
(a) Son River
(b) Kosi River
(c) Punpun River
(d) Ghaghara River
Q9. Getalsud Dam is an artificial reservoir situated in-
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Kerala
Q10. Hirakud Dam is the longest major earthen dam in Asia, built across the ___________ River in Odisha.
(a) Brahmani River
(b) Jonk River
(c) Machkund Rive
(d) Mahanadi River


Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)