Current Affairs Questions in English for KVS Exam 2017

Current Affairs Questions in English for KVS Exam 2017
Q1. Name the Indian origin man who has been recently awarded Order of Australia for community work, the highest civilian award in Australia.
(a) T S Niketan
(b) Arun Bhargava
(c) Nitin Saxena
(d) Guruswamy Jayraman

Q2. Which of the following Indian city has been recently declared as a World Heritage City by UNESCO at the 41st session of world heritage committee?
(a) Varanasi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Jaipur
(d) Chennai

Q3. President Pranab Mukherjee has recently launched three digital initiatives in New Delhi to push e-education in the country. Which of the following is not among them?
(a) Swayam
(b) National Academic Depository
(c) Swayam Prabha
(d) e-Learning Program

Q4. Number of cities across the world has been declared as a World Heritage City at the 41st session of UNESCO’s world heritage committee. The meeting was held recently in ____________.
(a) Poland
(b) Switzerland
(c) France
(d) USA

Q5. Which of the following country has topped the medal tally of Asian Athletics Championships, held recently in Bhubaneswar, Odisha?
(a) China
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Japan
(d) India

Q6. Which of the following Squash player had recently lifted South Australian Open squash title 2017?
(a) Rhys Dowling
(b) Harinder Pal Sandhu
(c) Jansher Khan
(d) Ramy Ashour

Q7. Asian Athletics Championships 2017 was held recently in Odisha. This was the ___________ Edition of Asian Athletics Championships.
(a) 25th
(b) 30th
(c) 42nd
(d) 22nd

Q8. The First International Aviation Security seminar was organized recently by National Security Guard in _____________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttarakhand

Q9. The first edition of WINGS 2017 “Sab Uden, Sab Juden” Expanding Regional Connectivity was hosted recently in New Delhi by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Who is the current Union Minister of Civil Aviation?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Ananth Kumar
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar
(d) P. Ashok Gajapathi Raju

Q10. Name the formula one race driver who has recently won the Austrian Grand Prix title for Mercedes.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Michael Schumacher
(d) Lewis Hamilton

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)