CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 2nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Misc. Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-3): Select the word which is wrongly spelt.
Q1. 
(a) Onerous
(b) Tentetive
(c) Deleterious
(d) Parochial

Q2. 
(a) Ludicurous
(b) Excruciate
(c) Retribution
(d) Indolent

Q3. 
(a) Accentuated
(b) Stringent
(c) Connosseur
(d) Prerogative

Directions (Q4-5): A part of a sentence is bold. Select the option which, when substituted for the underlined part will improve it. If no improvement is possible, select (D).
Q4. The fact finding team which had been at the area found the situation very grave.
(a) Which had been for
(b) Which led to
(c) That had been to
(d) No improvement

Q5. What did happen there earlier does not interest me.
(a) What had happen
(b) What happened
(c) What would happen
(d) No improvement

Directions(Q6-7): Fill in the blanks.

Q6. Gandhiji had……… the path of non-violence.
(a) Suggested
(b) Adopted
(c) Accepted
(d) Proposed

Q7. All the characters in this story are…….. 
(a) Imaginative
(b) Unreal
(c) Unreliable
(d) Fictitious

Directions (Q8-10): select the correct meaning of the given idiom/phrase.
Q8. By the skin of one’s teeth 
(a) Just in time
(b) Hardly
(c) Barely
(d) Speedily

Q9. To play fast and loose
(a) Cheat during play
(b) To win sometimes and to lose at others
(c) To play tricks
(d) To play with someone’s feelings

Q10. To break the ice
(a) Make friends
(b) To start a conversation
(c) To dissolve old enmity
(d) To win

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Tentative is the correct spelling

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Ludicrous is the correct spelling

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Connoisseur is the correct spelling

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo