UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions 

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Today we are providing English grammar questions based on the topic Correct Sentences, to improve your grammar section.


Directions (Q1-10): There are four sentences in each of the following questions. One of the sentences is correct, and the rest are incorrect. You are to select the correct sentence in each question.

Q1.
(a) She is either right nor wrong.
(b) She is nor right or wrong.
(c) She is neither right or wrong.
(d) She is neither right nor wrong.

Q2. 
(a) He went to Nepal five years ago.
(b) He went to Nepal five years back.
(c) He went to Nepal five years before.
(d) He went to Nepal five years past.

Q3. 
(a) Before leaving home, it began to rain.
(b) As since I was leaving home, it began to rain.
(c) As I was leaving home, it began to rain.
(d) When leaving home, it began to rain.

Q4. 
(a) I told to her to give me that book.
(b) I said her to give me this book.
(c) I said to her that to give me that book.
(d) I asked her to give me that book.

Q5. 
(a) My maternal grandmother said to me not go without having a cup of tea.
(b) My maternal grandmother asked me not go without having a cup of tea.
(c) My maternal grandmother asked to me to go not without having a cup of tea.
(d) My maternal grandmother asked me not to go without having a cup of tea.

Q6. 
(a) His sister told me that he likes my new car.
(b) His sister said me that she likes my new car.
(c) His sister told me I like your new car.
(d) His sister told me that she liked my new car.

Q7.
(a) The teacher asked me where was I going?
(b) The teacher asked me where I am going.
(c) The teacher asked me where I go.
(d) The teacher asked me where I was going.

Q8. 
(a) The young woman tried on two coast and finally decided to buy the most expensive one.
(b) The young woman tried on two coats and finally decided to buy the more expensive one.
(c) The young woman tried on two coats and finally decided to buy the expensive one.
(d) The young woman tried on coats two and finally decided to buy the very expensive one.

Q9. 
(a) She is anxious about my health.
(b) She is anxious of my health.
(c) She is anxious for my health.
(d) She is anxious with my health.

Q10. 
(a) My youngest son had no difficulty with solving the problem.
(b) My youngest son had no difficulty to solve the problem.
(c) My youngest son had no difficulty in solving the problem.
(d) My youngest son had no difficulty for solving the problem.



Solutions



S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.