GA Questions


Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section


Q1. FCC (Federal Communications Commission) was established on 
FCC (संघीय संचार आयोग) की स्थापना की गई थी:
(a) 19 June 1935 / 19 जून 1935
(b) 19 June 1949 / 19 जून 1949
(c) 19 June 1934 / 19 जून 1934
(d) 19 June 1948 / 19 जून 1948

Q2. Which of the following is the chairman of SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सेबी (भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड) का अध्यक्ष है?
(a) Ajay Tyagi / अजय त्यागी
(b) Ajay Sharma / अजय शर्मा
(c) Uday Sharma / उदय शर्मा
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The National Youth Day is observed on 12 January every year to mark the Birth anniversary of 
किसकी जयंती मनाने के लिए हर साल 12 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस मनाया जाता है? 
(a) Swami Dayanand/ स्वामी दयानंद
(b) Swami Vivekananda/ स्वामी विवेकानंद
(c) raja ram mohan roy/ रजा राम मोहन रॉय
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following is the constituency of Minister of Road, Transport and Highway Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari?
निम्नलिखित में से सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी का निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कौन-सा है?
(a) Pune / पुणे
(b) Gujarat / गुजरात
(c) Nagpur / नागपुर
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. ‘Yashaswini Scheme’ was Launched by the Union Minister Smriti Irani in 
केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति ईरानी द्वारा ‘यशस्विनी योजना’ शुरू की गई थी:
(a) Goa / गोवा
(b) Delhi / दिल्ली
(c) Gujarat / गुजरात
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following lifts 7th National Ice Hockey Championship Women Trophy?
निम्नलिखित में से 7 वीं राष्ट्रीय आइस हॉकी चैम्पियनशिप महिला ट्रॉफी किसने जीती है?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir / जम्मू और कश्मीर
(b) Ladakh / लद्दाख
(c) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Where is the headquarters of WTO (World Tourism Organization)?
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (विश्व पर्यटन संगठन) का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Madrid, Spain / मेड्रिड, स्पेन
(b) Geneva, Switzerland / जेनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(c) Rome, Italy / रोम, इटली
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the Minister of Human Resource Development?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री है?
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal / रमेश पोखरियल
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar / सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर
(c) Harsh Vardhan/ हर्ष वर्धन
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The Book “Ace Against Odds” written by 
"ऐस अगेंस्ट ऑड्स" पुस्तक लिखी है:
(a) Saina Nehwal / सान्या नेहवाल
(b) Sania Mirza / सान्या मिर्ज़ा
(c) P.T. Usha / पी.टी उषा
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the festival of Karnataka?
निम्नलिखित में से कर्नाटक का त्योहार कौन-सा है?
(a) Pattadakal Dance Festival / पट्टडकल नृत्य महोत्सव
(b) Gudi Padva / गुडी पाडवा
(c) Naga Panchami / नाग पंचमी
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)