Theories based important Child Pedagogy Questions | 4th December 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions

"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. According to Vygotsky, zone of proximal development is

(a) zone demarking the support offered by the teacher
(b) what the child can do on her own which cannot be assessed.
(c) the gap between the child can do independently and with assistance.
(d) the amount and nature of support provided to the child to achieve her potential.

Q2. According to Piaget’s theory, children learn by

(a) memorizing information by paying due attention
(b) changing their behavior when offered appropriate rewards
(c) scaffolding provided by more able members of the society
(d) processes of adaptation

Q3. Piaget proposes that pre-operational children are unable to conserve. He attributes this inability to which one of the following factors?

(a) Inability of hypothetico-deductive reasoning
(b) Lack of high-level abstract reasoning
(c) Personal fable
(d) Irreversibility of thought

Q4. Which one of the following statements best summarizes the relationship between development and learning as proposed by Vygotsky?

(a) Development is independent of learning
(b) Learning and development are parallel processes
(c) Development process lags behind the learning process
(d) Development is synonymous with learning

Q5. According to Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligence, the factor that would contribute most for being a ‘self-aware’ individual would be

(a) Musical
(b) Intrapersonal
(c) Spiritual
(d) Linguistic

Q6. The amount and type of scaffolding to a child would change depending on the

(a) mood of the teacher
(b) child’s innate abilities
(c) rewards offered for the task
(d) level of the child’s performance

Q7. Which of the following is a process in the social observational learning theory of Bandura?

(a) Retention
(b) Repetition
(c) Recapitulation
(d) Reflection

Q8. Theory of social learning emphasizes on which of the following factors?

(a) Nurture
(b) Adaptation
(c) Emendation
(d) Nature

Q9. The factor ‘g’ in the Spearman definition of intelligence stands for

(a) generative intelligence
(b) general intelligence
(c) global intelligence
(d) genetic intelligence

Q10. As a teacher you firmly believe in ‘saying no to ragging and bullying’ and put up posters and form committees in schools. The young adolescents who join you with strong beliefs, are at which of the following stages?

(a) The pre-conventional level
(b) The post-conventional level
(c) Social order maintaining level
(d) The conventional level

Q11. In context of ‘theory of multiple intelligences’, which one of the following intelligences is required for an airforce pilot?

(a) Linguistic
(b) Kinesthetic
(c) Intrapersonal
(d) Interpersonal

Q12. The fact that children require culturally relevant knowledge and skills is attributed to 

(a) B. F. Skinner
(b) Urie Bronfenbrenner
(c) Lev Vygotsky
(d) Charles Darwin

Q13. Emotional intelligence may be associated with which domain of theory of Multiple Intelligence?

(a) Naturalist intelligence
(b) Visual-spatial intelligence
(c) Existential intelligence
(d) Intrapersonal and interpersonal intelligences

Q14. According to Socio-cultural theory of Vygotsky

(a) the child thinks in different domains and does not take a complete perspective
(b) children think in abstract terms if presented abstract material at a lower age
(c) self-directed speech is the lowest stage of the scaffold
(d) culture and language play a crucial role in development

Q15. The following three aspects of intelligence are dealt by Sternberg’s triarchic theory except

(a) componential 
(b) social 
(c) experiential 
(d) contextual 


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(c)

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(d)

S15. Ans.(b)







No comments