Important General Awareness questions for HSSC exam: 3rd December 2019





As HSSC Exam dates have been declared on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a month to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing HSSC Exam Study Material. HSSC exam will be scheduled on March 2020, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state's biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by Haryana state authority, this post provides you a with 10 question which are based on history geography cultural activity and current affairs of Haryana state thus adding up to your knowledge in one shot.


Q1. Haryana sends____members to Rajya Sabha?
 (a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5

Q2. Pursuant to Constitutional 73rd amendment Act , Haryana Panchayat Act was first passed in?
 (a) 1947
(b) 1957
(c) 1992
(d) 1994

Q3. Haryana Government launched ______ scheme for senior citizens belonging to Below Poverty Line(BPL) families?
 (a) Bhagya JYothi
(b) Anna BHagya
(c) Beti Padhao
(d) Tirtha Darshana

Q4. Bhagavad Geeta is in the _____ Chapter of Mahabharata?
 (a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th

Q5. The legislative Assembly of Haryana passed the Haryana Muncipal (Amendment) Bill on?
 (a) 7th August 2014
(b) 28th February 2017
(c) 19t December 2015
(d) 31st March  2016

Q6. Rewari, Mahendragarh and Gurugram are rich in?
(a) Tin
(b) Dolomite
(c) Slate
(d) Feldspar

Q7. Manganese is Found in the _____ district of Haryana?
 (a) Hisar
(b) Mahendragarh
(c) Karnal
(d) Gurugram

Q8. The turbans worn by the People of Haryana is called as?
 (a) Peta
(b) Khandwa
(c) Crown
(d) Pagdi

Q9. State Flower of Haryana is?
 (a) Jasmine
(b) Sacred Lotus
(c) Rose
(d) Hibiscus

Q10. Sal trees are found in?
 (a) Gurugram Forests
(b) Sonipat Forests
(c) Rohtak Forests
(d) Kalesar Forests


Solutions:


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana sends 5 members in rajya sabha and 10 members in lok sabha. Rajya sabha is known as upper house of parliament.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panchayat Act passed in 1992 in India by 73rd amendment of constitution.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beti padhao yojana was launched by prime minister on 22nd January 2015 at Panipat in Haryana.
Tirtha darshan scheme launched by Haryana government for senior citizens who belongs to BPL families.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhagavad Geeta contain 700 verse of Sanskrit scripture.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lagislative assembly or vidhan sabha of Haryana comprise 90 members.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dolomite is a carbonate mineral and also known as dolostone.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahendargarh is a district of Haryana and very famous for minerals.
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lotus is classified as the king of all water based flowers.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sal trees are found in the Morni Hills and the kalesar in Haryana.









You may also like to read :

No comments