Most Important topics related Science Questions | 4th December 2019


CTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. While teaching the concept, "force can change the shape of an object" to students, a teacher plans the following activities 
A. Explain concepts using commonly observed examples. 
B. Provide a dough on a plate and ask the students to press it down with the hand. 
C. Show an audio-visual film explaining the concept with some examples. 
The teacher is using different approaches to learning because
 (a) she knows she must follow her lesson plan
(b) she wants to prepare students for a test
(c) there are different kinds of learners in the class and she wants to address multiple intelligences
(d) she wants to prove her knowledge

Q2. Ms. Patel, Principal of a School XYZ, is keen about integrated approach to teaching of Science rather than teaching different disciplines separately. The basis of this is 
(a) difficulty to adjust the teachers in the time-table
(b) difficulty of students to adjust to different teachers
(c) all the disciplines are interlinked and a teacher can draw on cross-curricular linkages
(d) non-availability of qualified teachers in her school to teach separate disciplines

Q3. The greenhouse effect which is causing an increase in the atmospheric temperature is mainly due to 
(a) nitrogen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) Sulphur
(d) oxygen

Q4. Four applicants for a post of TGT (Science) were asked to plan a lesson on ‘Consequences of Deforestation’. Which one of the following lesson plans reflects the scientific approach? 
(a) Provide a variety of examples of explain the concept
(b) Includes activities that children can perform in groups and draw conclusions through a PowerPoint presentation
(c) Mentions about the use of ICT to help students understand the concept
(d) Explains in detail the consequences of deforestation

Q5. While selecting a performance task to help students develop research oriented skills in a Science class, a teacher may pick up a topic 
(a) Which majority of the students in a class find interesting
(b) which she thinks in important for the students
(c) related to a problem faced students in their day-to-day functioning which is a part of the concepts to be covered for this class
(d) from the content given in the syllabus with must be completed in time

Q6. An air bubble inside water behaves like a  
(a) convex lens
(b) plane-convex lens
(c) concave mirror
(d) concave lens

Q7. A common characteristic feature of plan sieve-tube cells and mammalian erythrocytes is 
(a) absence of chloroplast
(b) absence of cell wall
(c) presence of hemoglobin
(d) absence of nucleus

Q8. One of the main limitations of the Project method of teaching Science is that 
(a) knowledge is not acquired in a sequential manner
(b) integration of concept in various subjects can be achieved
(c) the students have to perform excessive mental and physical work
(d) it is a psychological method

Q9. Summative Assessment in Science should mainly focus on 
(a) assessing observation skills
(b) diagnosing the areas of learning difficulties of students
(c) testing of mainly the practical skills
(d) testing important theoretical concepts

Q10. If the frequency of vibrations of a body is decreased and its amplitude is increased, then 
(a) pitch increase but loudness decreases
(b) pitch decreases but loudness increases
(c) both pitch and loudness of sound produced will decrease
(d) both pitch and loudness of sound produced will increase

Q11. Which one of the following man-made fibers is also called artificial silk?
(a) Acrylic
(b) Polyester
(c) Nylon
(d) Rayon

Q12. Constructivist approach in teaching of Science refers to 
(a) providing more reading material to students
(b) providing addition academic help to weak students
(c) applying different mathematical formulae in solving problems
(d) providing experiential learning to students

Q13. Which one of the following is the key feature of Formative Assessment in Science? 
(a) It is aimed at developing scientific temper in the students
(b) It is aimed at enhancing practical skills
(c) It is conducted at the end of the year
(d) It is diagnostic in nature

Q14. Project method in teaching of Science is suited most to 
(a) strengthen reasoning skills of students
(b) promote scientific method of working
(c) promote understanding of basic concepts in science
(d) enhance numerical abilities of students

Q15. Antibiotics are effective against 
(a) influenza
(b) hepatitis A
(c) dengue fever
(d) cholera


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)



You may also like to read : 

No comments