Most Important topics related Social Science Question | 04 December 2019


CTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Which of the following statements about ‘prashastis’ is an incorrect statement?
(a) They were written by scholars/poets/learned people for the purpose of praising the kings and earning their patronage
(b) usually the kings themselves wrote them
(c) They are valuable sources of history of the period to which they belong
(d) The achievements of rulers or kings are described in ‘prashastis’

Q2. Social reformers like Raja Ram Mohan Roy used the following strategy to campaign about the prevailing social injustices (e.g. sati) against women.
(a) They used the influence of the government
(b) They used a verse or sentence which is in the ancient sacred texts to prove their stand
(c) They took the help of popular nationalist leaders
(d) They took the help of the popular social milieu

Q3. During the medieval period in India, temples were regarded as a hub of
(a) cultural activities
(b) extensive foreign trade
(c) sufi movement
(d) architecture

Q4. ‘Blackfoot Indian’ is a
(a) plantation worker in Cuba
(b) migrant Indian in Canada
(c) disease prevalent in Nicobar Islands
(d) native tribe of North America

Q5. In 1720, the British Government enacted a legislation called the Calico Act to
(a) promote Calico industry in England
(b) produce Calico textiles in England
(c) ban the use of printed cotton textiles – Chintz- in England
(d) punish rebels from Calicut

Q6. Which one of the following Sultans used the Banjaras to transport grains to the city markets?
(a) Muhammad-Bin-Tughlaq
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Balban
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q7. Pietra dura was a
(a) Greek god
(b) metallurgy technology
(c) style of decoration of buildings
(d) role of succession

Q8. Which of the following was a part of temple architecture of the 9th century?
(a) Decorative geteway (Dwara)
(b) Rangshala (place to perform dance)
(c) yagya Vedi (Seat to perform sacred incantation)
(d) Havan Kund (Square pyramid shaped pot with open mouth to hold fire)

Q9. Who of the following was impeached by the British Parliament?
(a) TB Macaulay
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Charles Clive
(d) Warren Hastings

Q10. The Mughal Architecture is a blending of
(a) Turkish and Afghan styles
(b) Turkish and Persian styles
(c) Arab and Indian styles
(d) Persian and Indian styles

Q11. Which one of the following is true about classical dances?
(a) Kathakali is the classical form of Kathak
(b) Kathak was recognized as a classical dance form only after Independence
(c) They are always superior to folk dances
(d) There are eight recognised classical forms of dances

Q12. Which one of the following is a ‘Palaeolithic site’?
(a) Bhimbetka
(b) Burzahom
(c) Inamgaon
(d) Hallur

Q13. The tomb of a Sufi saint is known as
(a) Ibadatgah
(b) Dargah
(c) Idgah
(d) Khanqah

Q14. Amphorae was a
(a) coin of Italy
(b) red glazed pottery
(c) tall and double handled jar
(d) perforated pot

Q15. A Sanskrit Prashasti has been found in praise of which of the following Delhi Sultans?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d)Firoz Tughlaq


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.






You may also like to read :

No comments