Most Important topics related English Questions | 4th December 2019



CTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.


DIRECTIONS (Q. Nos.1-6): Read the given poem and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option. 

Remnants Left Behind 
A leaf detaching
herself from a tree
strong winds howling
catching in a gale
just won't let her be.
A ship sailing on an ocean
being bashed by heavy winds
forcing her to dry land
seeking asylum once again.
Footprints in the sand
leaving behind positive thoughts
until the tide rushes in
and everything is lost.
Remnants of two lovers
once, so young, and bold
signatures etched on a heart
A love story never told.
Heather Burns

Q1. The poet's message here is about the power of 
(a) Human love that is permanent
(b) Nature that can create or destroy
(c) The sea over human life
(d) Human beings over nature

Q2. “...... just won't let her be......" uses as the poetic device. 
(a) Smile
(b) Personification
(c) Fallacy
(d) Exaggeration

Q3. In the phrase ".... seeking asylum”, ‘asylum' here means 
(a) Port
(b) Shore
(c) Beach
(d) Cliff

Q4. “...... Footprints in the sand...." symbolizes 
(a) False images
(b) Brief lives
(c) Short memories
(d) Patterns on the sand

Q5. The line “Remnants of two lovers....". Suggests to the reader that the lovers 
(a) Had died together at sea
(b) Have decided to spend their lives together
(c) Are no longer in love with each other
(d) Are now separated from each other

Q6. In “.... signatures etched on a ...", ‘etched means 
(a) Chipped
(b) Scratched
(c) Engraved
(d) Cut

DIRECTIONS (Q.Nos.7-16): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 

Q7. The ‘acquired system’ or ‘acquisition’ of a language is the 
(a) Formal skill development
(b) Subconscious process of learning
(c) Input-output process
(d) Self-monitoring of learning

Q8. Language teachers have to do a ‘needs analyses of their students to 
(a) Measure their learning ability
(b) Find out students’ interest in the choice of language
(c) Compare the achievement levels among the students.
(d) Evaluate their existing competence

Q9. The ‘question’ how will I achieve my teaching goal? , in the design of a language instruction, which helps, the teacher to ‘keep the lesson on target’ is/are the 
(a) Objectives
(b) Methodology
(c) Evaluation
(d) Documentation

Q10. Combining of movement abilities with academics, such as speaking a language, is referred to as 
(a) Cognitive skills
(b) Affective skills
(c) Motor-perception skills
(d) Interaction skills

Q11. Students can master complex language structures without being aware of the fact they are doing so, through 
(a) Regular, simple grammar practice sessions
(b) Teachers avoiding the teaching of structure altogether
(c) Use of grammar games with a focus on relevant structures
(d) More speaking and listening practice with regular feedback

Q12. In this example, there is a deviation from the apparently intended form of an utterance. Identify the error. 
Target I must let the cat out of the house.
Error I must let the house out of the cat.
(a) Lexical selection error
(b) Word-exchange error
(c) Omission
(d) Substitution

Q13. ……………… is the particular way a learner prefers to learn a second or foreign language. 
(a) Cognitive style
(b) Cognitive process
(c) Behaviorist approach
(d) Literal approach

Q14. The focus is on using the language rather than analysis of the language and grammar is taught implicitly rather than explicitly
(a) Direct Approach
(b) Communicative Approach
(c) Grammar – translation Method
(d) Structural Method

Q15. The students are asked to answer inferential questions about information which was implied by the text. Here, the student’s …………. can be evaluated. 
(a) Speaking skill
(b) Listening and writing skills
(c) Reading and listening skills
(d) Reading skills


Solution


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poet’s message is about the power of nature that can create and destroy.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. personification is used here.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the poem, ‘asylum’ means port.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘……………. Footprints in the sand………………” symbolizes short memories.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remnants of two lovers ……………’ suggests to the reader that the lovers longer in love with each other.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, ‘etched’ means engraved.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The acquired system or acquisition of a language is the subconscious process learning.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Language teachers have to do a need analysis of their students to evaluated their existing competence.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ‘question’ How will I achieve my teaching goal’ in the design of a language instruction, which helps the teacher to keep the lesson on target are objectives.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Combining of movement abilities with academics such as speaking a language, is referred to as motor-perception skills.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Students can master complex language structures through use of grammar games with a focus on relevant structures.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is word exchange error in the given sentence.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cognitive style is the particular way a learner prefers to learner a second language.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Such an approach to language is known as communicative approach.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here the student’s reading skill can be evaluated.







You may also like to read :

No comments