CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Social Science Questions | 2nd December 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions


Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Who among the following was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee in the Constituent Assembly of India?
(a) C. Rajagopalachari
(b) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q2. In the 18th century, under whom did Bengal gradually break away from the Mughal control?
(a) Murshid Quli Khan
(b) Nadir Shah
(c) Alivardi Khan
(d) Burhan-ul-Mulk

Q3.Who among the following Governor-Generals decided that Bahadur Shah Zafar Would be the last Mughal emperor and after his death none of the descendants would be recognized as a ruler?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) William Bentinck
(c) Lord Canning
(d) Lord Cornwallis

Q4. Which Governor-General declared that Awadh was being misgoverned and British rule was needed to ensure proper administration?
(a) Lord Ripon
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Dalhousie
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Q5. Which ruler of Kanpur called himself ‘Peshwa’?
(a) Nana Saheb
(b) Bajirao I
(c) Bajirao II
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar

Q6. The best methodology to teach the theme ‘Factory’ would be–
(a) to narrate a story
(b) to invite a resource person
(c) to organize a visit to an industrial plant
(d) to screen a documentary film

Q7. What is EDUSAT?
(a) The rocket that carries man-made satellites to be placed in the orbit around the sun
(b) A newly discovered planet in the solar system
(c) An asteroid found between the orbits of Mars and Jupiter
(d) A man-made Indian Satellite

Q8. The verses and ideas of which one of the following personalities have been preserved in ‘Panchvani’ and ‘Bijak’?
(a) Mirabai
(b) Kabir
(c) Guru Nanak
(d) Ravidas

Q9. The mural painting from Ellora Caves which shows Vishnu as Narasimha, the man-lion, is a work of which period?
(a) Gurjara-Pratihara period
(b) Rashtrakuta period
(c) Chalukya period
(d) Gupta period

Q10. Which one of the following organizations believes in Upanishads?
(a) Brahma Samaj
(b) Ramakrishna Mission
(c) Satyashodhak Samaj
(d) Seva Samaj



Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)







You may also like to read :

No comments