CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | EVS Misc. Questions | 9th November 2019


CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Pedagogy Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Greatest advantage of bipedal movement in the evolution of man is 
(a) supports the body properly
(b) loss of weight
(c)forearms becoming free for carrying out order of brain
(d) greater speed

Q2 . Chemical nature of insulin is 
(a) Vitamin
(b) Protein
(c) Lipid
(d) Carbohydrate

Q3. In plants, meiosis occurs in its 
(a) Root tips and I
(b) Pollen grain
(c) Stem tip
(d) Anther

Q4. Name the drug most commonly used in fever control. 
(a) Brufen
(b) B-complex
(c) Paracetamol
(d) Liv-52

Q5. Micro-organism responsible for curd formation is 
(a)Aspergillus
(b)Streptococcus
(c)Retrovirus gr in
(d)Lactobacillus

Q6. Onion, Potato and Ginger are 
(a) Root
(b) Stem
(c) Adventitious root
(d) Scale leaves

Q7. Which is the unicellular micro-organism? 
(a)Spirogyra
(b) Cladophora
(c)Paramecium
(d) All of these

Q8. Which one of the following birds can rotate its neck backwards to a large extent?
(a) Mynah
(b) Owl
(c) Crow
(d) Koel

Q9. Which of the following salts is found in maximum quantity in the oceans? 
(a) Magnesium sulphate
(b) Calcium sulphate
(c) Magnesium chloride
(d) Sodium chloride

Q10. Plague is 
(a) viral disease
(b) fungal disease
(c) bacterial disease
(d) mineral disease

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a harmone produced by part of the pancreas controls the amount of glucose in our blood. It moves grown from the blood into our cell, where it is converted into energy.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In plants, the meiosis occurs in Anther.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paracetamol drug most commonly used in fever controls.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lactobacillus micro-organism responsible for the curd formation.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Onion, Potato and Ginger are stems.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paramecium is unicellular micro-organism.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sodium chloride (NaCl) (77.8%) salt is found in maximum quantity in the oceans. The salinity of oceans water in decreasing order is as following. Sodium chloride (NaCl)(77.8%), magnesium  hloride (MgCl) (10.9%), calcium  sulphate (CaSO4) (3.6%) etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Plague is a bacterial infection disease that is caused by yersinia pestis.



You may also like to read : 

No comments