CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Misc. Questions | 23rd November 2019

Important Child Pedagogy Questions

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Outstanding athletes usually posses certain personality characteristics, such as—

(a) Aggressiveness 
(b) Neurotic 
(c) Ambivalence
(d) Submissiveness 

Q2. Psycho-Sexual development takes place during—

(a) Later childhood 
(b) Adolescence 
(c) Young Age
(d) Adulthood

Q3. The psychologist who has been most closely related with the study of achievement motivation is—

(a) McClelland
(b) Maslow
(c)Croom
(d) Mc Gregor

Q4. The concept of mental age was given by—

(a) Stern 
(b) Galton
(c) Binet
(d) Watson

Q5. The impulses that travel from CNS to muscle are called—

(a) Efferent 
(b) Afferent 
(c) Sensation
(d) All the above

Q6. Encouragement by spectators is a—

(a) Social incentive
(b) Monetary incentive
(c) Reward incentive
(d) Social competitive incentive

Q7. Cognitive evaluation theory of motivation was propounded by—

(a) Thorndike
(b) Kohler
(c) Pavlov
(d) Deci

Q8. Behaviour carried out with the intention of harming another person is called—

(a) Stress
(b) Tension
(c) Aggression
(d) Anxiety

Q9. According to Freud, the typical moral arm of the personality is—

(a) ID
(b) Ego
(c) Super Ego
(d) Both ego and superego

Q10. The leader who allows complete freedom in decision making and does not participate in the group activities—

(a) Autocratic 
(b) Democratic 
(c) Lassez fair
(d) None of the above

Solutions



S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Efferent pathways carry signals away from the central nervous system. Essentially, they are signals that your brain sends to tell your body to do something, like blinking. Afferent signals come from outside stimuli and tell your brain what they are sensing, such as temperature

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Cognitive evaluation theory (CET) is a theory in psychology that is designed to explain the effects of external consequences on internal motivation.



S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(c)



Sol.













No comments