CTET/ UPTET Exam | Important Mathematics Pedagogy Questions 22nd November 2019



CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Miscellaneous Questions



Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e "Mathematics".Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. Mathematics puzzles’ at primary level help in 

(a) identifying brilliant students in the class. 
(b) Providing fun to students. 
(c) Testing problem-solving skills. 
(d) Promoting problem-solving skills.

Q2. Mathematical communication refers to 

(a) Ability to consolidate and organize mathematical thinking. 
(b) Ability to solve problems. 
(c) Skills participate in Mathematics quiz. 
(d) Ability to speak in Mathematics classroom. 

Q3. According to the NCF, 2005, which one of the following is not a major aim of Mathematics education in primary schools? 

(a) To mathematize the child’s thought process. 
(b) To relate Mathematics to the child’s context. 
(c) To enhance the problem solving skills. 
(d) To prepare for higher education in Mathematics. 

Q4. Which one of the following should be the most important features of Mathematics text books at primary level? 

(a) Concepts should be presented higher classes 
(b) Concepts should be presented from complex to simple. 
(c) Concepts should be presented in a strict hierarchical manner
(d) Concepts should be presented from concrete to abstract. 

Q5. Which one of the following represents the correct sequence of development of geometrical understanding? 

(a) Visualization, formal deduction, analysis, informal deduction 
(b) Visualization, analysis, informal deduction, formal deduction 
(c) Formal deduction, informal deduction, visualization, analysis. 
(d) Visualization, analysis, for deduction, informal deduction 

Q6. Which one of the following statements is true? 

(a) Zero should introduced at the time of teaching place value. 
(b) Zero should be introduced at the time of teaching place value. 
(c) Zero should be the first numeral to be taught 
(d) Zero should be introduced after children develop number after 

Q7. A teacher plans the following activities to introduce the concept of ‘half’ of class III students: 

(a) Shows pictures representing ‘half’. 
(b) Writes symbol for ‘half’. 
(c) Divide many types of concrete materials into ‘halves’. 
(d) Uses story or words to represent ‘half’. 

Q8. Which one of the following is the correct ‘sequence of the activities that the teacher needs to follow? 

(a) C, A, D, B
(b) C, D, A, B
(c) A, B, C, D 
(d) B, A, C, D 

Q9. Which one of the following is true about matching and learning Mathematics in class I and II?

(a) Lots of opportunities for practice should be provided. 
(b) Only oral Mathematics problem should be done in Class I and II. 
(c) Mathematics should be integrated with other subjects like language, art, etc. 
(d) Mathematics should not be taught in Class I and II. 

Q10. A geometry teacher once planned to take her primary children on a visit to historical monuments. Her main intention of such an activity was to : 

(a) Encourage children to appreciate the role of excursions in primary classes 
(b) Help children appreciate how shapes are important in our daily lives 
(c) Comply the recommendation of NCF that encourages field trips
(d) Take out some extra time, away from the school 


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(b)








No comments