CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 4th November 2019




CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.


Direction (Q1-10): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive voice.

Q1. The poet, Blake, wrote many poems for children.
(a) Many poems were written for children by the poet, Blake.
(b) Many poems were written by children for the poet, Blake.
(c) Many are the poems written by children for the poet Blake.
(d) Children wrote many poems by the poet Blake.

Q2. Each person exhibited various facial expressions.
(a) Various facial expressions are exhibited by each person.
(b) Various facial expressions were exhibited by each person.
(c) Various facial expressions were being exhibited by each person.
(d) Various facial expressions have been used by each person.

Q3. The girls ate a mango yesterday.
(a) A mango is eaten by the girls yesterday.
(b) A mango was eaten by the girls yesterday.
(c) A mango is being eaten by the girls yesterday.
(d) A mango has been eaten by the girls yesterday.

Q4. The boys laughed at the old man.
(a) The old man was laughed by the boys.
(b) The old man was being laughed by the boys.
(c) The old man was being laughed at by the boys.
(d) The old man was laughed at by the boys.

Q5. Was the question answered?
(a) Was the answer to the question given?
(b) Did the question get answered?
(c) Did they answer the question?
(d) Were they answering the question?

Q6. The agreement between the management and the workers was drafted by an advisory board.
(a) The agreement between the management and the workers is being drafted by an advisory board.
(b) An advisory board drafted the agreement between the management and the workers.
(c) An advisory board is drafting the agreement between the management and the workers.
(d)An advisory board had drafted the agreement between the management and the workers.

Q7. The boy were playing cricket.
(a) Cricket had been played by the boys.
(b) Cricket has been played by the boys.
(c) Cricket was played by the boys.
(d) Cricket was being played by the boys.

Q8. The Swiss regarded him as an imposter and called him a villain.
(a) He has been regarded as an imposter and called a Villain by the Swiss.
(b) He was regarded as an imposter and is called a Villain by the Swiss.
(c) He is regarded as an imposter an called a Villain by the Swiss.
(d) He was regarded as an imposter and was called a villain by the Swiss.

Q9. Did he plan an excursion to mountains?
(a) Has an excursion to mountains planned by him?
(b) Had an excursion to mountains planned by him?
(c) Was an excursion to mountains planned by him?
(d) Is an excursion to mountains planned by him?

Q10. The judge ordered the murderer to be hanged.
(a) The order was given by the judge to hang the murderer.
(b) The murderer was to be hanged according to the order of the judge.
(c) The murderer was ordered by the judge to be hanged.
(d) It was ordered by the judge to hang the murderer.



Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Subject + were + V₃ + object (Passive)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subject + were + V₃ + by + object (Passive)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subject + was + V₃ (Passive)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject + was/were + being + V₃ + preposition (Passive)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Did + subject + V₁ + object (Active)
Was/Were + subject + V₃ (Passive)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Subject + V₂ + object (Active)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Subject + (was /were) + being + V3 + Optional Agents.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Subject + was/were + V₃ (Passive)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Was/Were + subject + V₃ + by + object (Passive)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subject + was/were + V₃ + by + object + to be + V₃ (Passive)
Infinitive ⇒ to V₁ ⇒ to be V₃ (passive)




You may also like to read :

No comments