CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science(Polity) Questions | 21st November 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science(Polity) Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Civil cases are related to  
(a) dacoity
(b) cheating in business
(c) disputes over property
(d) Kidnapping a child for ransom

Q2. A judge of the High Court retires at the age of 
(a) 60 years
(b) 62 years
(c) 65 years
(d) 67 years

Q3. Which of the following is not correct about ‘open court’? 
(a) The police are not supposed to be present
(b) People can see the whole proceedings
(c) It is held in the presence of the accused
(d) Hearing of the case is held in front of viewers

Q4. FIR stands for 
(a) First Information Role
(b) Further Information
(c) First Individual Record
(d) First Information Report

Q5. Which of the following statements correctly identifies a “cognizable offence”? 
(a) Police can arrest the accused person only after permission from a First Class Magistrate
(b) A charge or crime for which the police are entitled to arrest a person without seeking permission of the court
(c) Police can arrest the accused person only after permission of the court
(d) The police cannot arrest the accused person under any condition

Q6. Which of the following is not true about an FIR? 
(a) The police begin the investigation only after the registrations the FIR
(b) An FIR mentions the date, time and place of the offence
(c) The complainant may or may not sign the FIR
(d)  There is a prescribed form to register an FIR

Q7. Which of the following is not the responsibility of the Public Prosecutor? 
(a) To conduct the prosecution
(b) To act impartially
(c) To represent the interest of the state
(d) To also represent the interest of the witness

Q8. Which one of the following is not correct regarding displacement of Adivasis from their land? 
(a) Forest land was cleared for making dams
(b) Forest land was reserved for National parks
(c) Forest land was cleared for mining
(d) Forest land was cleared for growing crop

Q9. ‘Basic facilitates’ include the supply of which of the following? Select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. Public transport 
B. Water and Electricity
C. Shops and markets. 
D. Schools and hospitals. 
Codes:  
(a) B and D
(b) Only B
(c)  A, B and D
(d) All of these

Q10. The important characteristic of a ‘Public facility’ is that 
(a) it benefits the privileged section of society
(b) its benefits can be shared by many people
(c) it is neat and clean
(d) it benefits the underprivileged sections of society



Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)








         Get UGC NET 2019 Exam Analysis | Register Here



You may also like to read :

No comments