CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. A case study of a social movement given to a class for discussion need not incorporate the following.
(a) Solutions to the movement
(b) Problem areas of the movement
(c) Background of the movement
(d) Objectives of the movement

Q2. Maps and diagrams in a Social Science textbook are relevant as they
(a) Add a new dimension to a concept
(b) Clarify a concept
(c) Are made by expert
(d) Make a textbook attractive

Q3. The position paper on teaching of Social Science emphasizes
(a) Respecting different opinions and examining ideas and practices
(b) Encouraging memorization
(c) Accept social hierarchies
(d) Increasing the use of textbooks

Q4. At the upper primary stage, Social Science comprises
(a) Geography, History, Political Science and Economics
(b) History, Geography, Economics and Environmental Science
(c) Political Science, Geography, History and Sociology
(d) History, Geography, Political Science and Environmental Science

Q5. Suppose the prescribed Social Science textbook is difficult for the students. What will you do?
(a) Provide a variety of supplementary materials
(b) Emphasize rote learning
(c) Dictate summaries of each lesson
(d) Use question-answer technique

Q6. Historical films are useful in Social Science teaching as they
(a) Concentrate on an individual’s problem
(b) Have good entertainment value
(c) Portray history as fiction
(d) Bring alive various dimensions of a specific social setting

Q7. What is the purpose of evaluation?
(a) To identify problem students
(b) To improve teaching-learning processes
(c) To rank children
(d) To encourage competition

Q8. Teacher ‘B’ is currently teaching a lesson on history of a region. What do you think ‘B’ should do?
(a) Highlight the similarities and changes in different time periods
(b) Highlight the similarities of present with the past
(c) Highlight identities of different rulers
(d) Encourage the students to remember the main features of the period

Q9. Biases, discrimination and prejudices in the classroom could be avoided by
(a) Organizing a lecture on humanity
(b) Handling out the preamble of the Constitution
(c) Ignoring them, as children will grow out of them one day
(d) Discussing different dimensions of social realities

Q10. When is formative evaluation conducted?
(a) At the end of the session
(b) At the end of a unit
(c) Before teaching a new unit
(d) During teaching-learning process



Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social movement theory is an interdisciplinary study within the social sciences that generally seeks to explain why social mobilization occurs, the forms under which it manifests, as well as potential social, cultural and political consequences. More recently, the study of social movements has been subsumed under the study of contentious politics.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Visualizing social science textbook refers to the techniques, processes and tools that allow students, instructors and teachers to understand, present and frame the concept. This includes a variety of maps, graphs and diagrams used to illuminate processes that may otherwise appear complex and daunting. Maps and diagram need not be limited to the presentation of findings.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Social Science curriculum has emphasized developmental issues. These are important but not sufficient to understand the normative dimension, like issues of equality, justice and dignity in society and polity. Teaching of the social sciences has thus been linked up to the role of an individual in contributing to this ‘development’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social Science is a major branch of Science and a major category of academic disciplines, concerned with society and the relationships among individuals within a society. It in turn has many branches, each of which is considered a “social science”. The main social sciences include economics, political science, human geography, demography and sociology.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The teacher is an important medium of transacting the curriculum and simplifying concepts in a language comprehensible to students. Therefore, teaching should be seen as an opportunity for teachers and students to learn together, thus developing a democratic culture within institutions.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Features films, documentaries, newsreels and historical films are a fantastic resources to use in the classroom, enabling students to visualize history in a very powerful and engaging way.
They can be used to develop students’ skills of critical analysis of secondary and primary sources and to consider how filmmakers interpret sources of information and construct a version of historical events.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Evaluation is a systematic determination of a subject’s merit, worth and significance, using criteria governed by a set of standards. It can assist an organization, programme, project or any other intervention or initiative to assess any aim, realizable concept/proposal or any alternative, to improve teaching learning processes.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A teacher teaches a lesson on history is to motivate students’ interest in history and to inspire their students study of events and people in the past and also highlight the similarities and changes in different time periods.
The objective is to be used individually to support and enhance teachers’ current practice or can be combined to provide object-based units of study for a historical period, culture or theme.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Concepts should be clarified to the students through the lived experiences of individuals and communities. It has often been observed that cultural, social and class differences generate their own biases, prejudices and attitudes in classroom contexts.
The approach to teaching therefore needs to be open-ended. Teachers should discuss different dimensions of social reality in the class and work towards creating increasing self-awareness amongst themselves and in the learners.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Formative Evaluation is aimed at personal teaching improvement during teaching learning process. It is designed to provide an instructor with information he/she can use in current and future classes. Formative evaluation is best done before the semester ends, so that one has a chance to make changes that will directly impact the learning going on in the classroom. Such evaluation is confidential and not used for purposes of tenure of promotion decisions.





         Get UGC NET 2019 Exam Analysis | Register Here




You may also like to read :

No comments