CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Misc.Questions | 9th November 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Pedagogy Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is NOT considered as Amir Khusro's creation?

(a) Laila Majnu
(b) Nuh Sipihr
(c) Miftah ul-Futuh
(d) Tutinama

Q2. For the first time in India, the Kisan Diwas was celebrated on which of the following years?

(a) 1936
(b) 1937
(c) 1930
(d) 1926

Q3. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?

(a) Sandstone - Conglomerate
(b) Limestone - Marble
(c) Granite - Basalt
(d) Gabbro - Serpentine

Q4. The foothill range of Himalaya is known as which of the following name?

(a) Trans Himalaya
(b) Great Himalaya
(c) Pir Panjal
(d) Shivalik

Q5. “Pandvani” is a major folk dance form of which states?

(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. With which country’s university Indian Railways has signed an agreement for Dedicated Freight Corridor?

(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) Australia
(d) South Korea

Q7. How many members are nominated in Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha respectively by the President of India?

(a) 2, 12
(b) 12, 2
(c) 10, 20
(d) 20, 10

Q8. In case of equal voting, who among the following can cast only a casting vote in Lok Sabha?

(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha

Q9. The ______________ monsoon winds carry lots of water from the Indian Ocean.

(a) North-west
(b) South-west
(c) South-east
(d) North-east

Q10. Which of the following Five Year Plan had the focus on ‘food, work & productivity’?

(a) Sixth Five Year Plan
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Seventh Five Year Plan
(d) Fifth Five Year Plan



Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)




You may also like to read :

No comments