CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Misc. Questions | 2nd November 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Misc. Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Which of the following is called ‘lungs’ of the Earth?
(a) Tropical evergreen forest of Brazil
(b) Tropical deciduous forest of central America
(c) Temperate evergreen forest of China
(d) Temperate deciduous forest of Chile

Q2. Using resources carefully and giving them time to get renewed is called
(a) Resource conservation
(b) Sustainable development
(c) Resource management
(d) Development management

Q3. Shelter-belt is a method of
(a) Water conservation
(b) Soil formation
(c) Plantation
(d) Soil conservation

Q4. Bhimbetka in Madhya Pradesh is a 
(a) Paleolithic site
(b) Neolithic site
(c) Megalithic site
(d) Mesolithic site

Q5. Sanskrit is considered to be a part of the family of languages known as
(a) Indo-Aryan
(b) Indo-Greek
(c) Indo-European
(d) Indo-Arabian

Q6. At which place it was a general practice to lay the dead with head towards North?
(a) Inamgaon
(b) Burzahom
(c) Mehargarh
(d) Bhimbetka

Q7. Branding of product
(a) Makes it more saleable
(b) Differentiates it from other product in the market
(c) Makes it more attractive for customer
(d) Gives customer rebate on MRP

Q8. Which part of the Indian Constitution is often referred to as the ‘Conscience’ of the Constitution?
(a) The part dealing with the Directive Principles
(b) The part dealing with the Fundamental Rights
(c) The part dealing with the reservation policy of SCs, STs and OBCs
(d) The Preamble of the Constitution

Q9. A judge gives decision on a case
(a) On the basis of argument
(b) On the basis of fee paid
(c) On the basis of evidence
(d) On the basis of police inquiry

Q10. Which of the following cult has distinctive tribal influence?
(a) Cult of Venkateshwara
(b) Cult of Jagannath
(c) Cult of Vishwanath
(d) Cult of Amarnath


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The tropical evergreen forest in Brazil is so enormous that it is like the lungs of the Earth.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Resource conservation means using the available resources carefully and giving them time to get renewed. While sustainable development is about balancing the resource utilization between present and future generation.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A windbreak or shelterbelt is usually made up of one or more rows of trees or shrubs planted in such a manner as to provide shelter from the wind and to protect soil from erosion.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bhimbetka rock shelters are an archaeological site of the Paleolithic, exhibiting the earliest traces of human life on the Indian subcontinent and thus the beginning of the South Asian Stone Age. It is located in the Raisen District in the Indian State of Madhya Pradesh.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sanskrit is part of a family of languages known as Indo-European. Some Indian languages such as Assamese, Gujarati, Hindi, Kashmiri and Sindhi and many European languages such as English, French, German, Greek, Italian and Spanish belong to this family. They are called a family because they originally had words in common.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inamgaon is a post Harappan agrarian village and archaeological site located in Maharashtra, Western India. Situated along the right bank of the Ghod River, it is considered to be the ‘regional centre’ of the Bhima valley It was occupied between 3600 and 2700 yr ago.
Here, adults were generally buried in the ground, laid out straight, with the head towards the North. Sometimes burials were within the houses.
Vessels that probably contained food and water were placed with the dead.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Branding of product differentiates it from other products in the market.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Preamble of the Constitution is often referred to as the ‘Conscience’ of the Constitution.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The judge is like an umpire in a game and conducts the trial impartially and in an open court.
The judge hears all the witnesses and any other evidence presented by the prosecution and the defense. The judge decides whether the accused person is guilty or innocent on the basis of the evidence presented and in accordance with the law.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cult of Jagannath embodies universal brotherhood, combining elements of Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism and the native religious practices of the tribal people. The presiding deities of the temple, Jagannath, his elder brother Balabhadra and younger sister Subhadra, portrayed in black, white and yellow, represent the three major races of humanity according to noted religious and social commentators. The cult of Jagannath shows special concern and compassion for the lowliest and the most unfortunate in society.






You may also like to read :


No comments