CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Previous Year Science Pedagogy Questions | 29th November 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:


Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. By which of the following strategy meaningful clarification on the concept of reflection of light can be given?
(a) Asking closed ended questions related to the concept.
(b) Animated video on the concept.
(c) Chart showing the reflection of light.
(d) Observing reflection of light on white paper screen by the learners and drawing conclusions.

Q2. Why are field visits important in science?
(a) It develops habit of hard work among learners.
(b) It provides hands on experiences to the learners.
(c) It is easy to conduct.
(d) It collects the information of science.

Q3. Which of the following tool is for learner centered assessment?
A. Portfolio 
B. Concept mapping
C.  Paper-pencil test
D. Journal writing
(a) B, C and D
(b) C only
(c) A, B and D
(d) A and C only

Q4. Assessment as learning in Science means ____________
(a) Term assessment
(b) Formative assessment
(c) Summative assessment
(d) Self-assessment

Q5. The role of a science teacher should be to ______________
(a) encourage all learners to frame questions of high cognitive abilities.
(b) provide rich variety of learning experiences to learners.
(c) provide product based teaching- learning environment to learners.
(d) guide learners to practice the memorization of the creative ideas.

Q6. As per NCF-2005, good science education should be 
A. True to the learner 
B. True to the environment of the learner
C. True to the teacher 
D. True to science
(a) D only 
(b) A, B and D
(c) B and C only
(d) A, B and C

Q7. “Conducting a survey on the awareness of people about sources of air pollution in learners’ localities.” Which of the following cognitive process will be most associated with the above learning objective having action verb conducing?
(a) Applying
(b) Remembering
(c) Understanding
(d) Creating

Q8.  Which of the following strategy can be the most appropriate for involving learners in the teaching learning of science?
(a) Encouraging learners to do group assessment
(b) Reading a science book
(c) Clarifying the hard spots of learners
(d) Working on engaging the learners first

Q9. Which one of the following is not true of the nature of science?
(1) Science is always tentative.
(2) Science promotes scepticism.
(3) Science is a process of constructing knowledge.
(4) Science is static in nature.
(a) 1
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 3

Q10. Which of the following is/are developed by Science?
(1) Equity
(2) Scientific attitude
(3) Scientific temper
(4) Static mind set
(a) 3 and 4
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)




You may also like to read : 

No comments