CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Pedagogy Questions | 8th November 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Major problem in teaching of Science is-
(a) Teacher are not trained according to need of the course
(b) Least interest of science teacher
(c) Heavy loads on science teacher
(d) Least interest of the students

Q2. Best method of teaching –‘parts of plant’ is-
(a) Problem solving methods
(b) Field trip
(c) Project method
(d) Lecture method

Q3. Which approach is related to teaching of Science?
(a) Integrated approach
(b) Standard approach
(c) Correlation approach
(d) Unit approach

Q4. Science teaching objectives are determined on basis of-
(a) Presentation
(b) Application
(c) Time limitation
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following answers depicts the dual nature of science?
(a)Process approach
(b)Process approach and product approach
(c)Product approach
(d)None of the above

Q6. Truth can ultimately be derived only from direct observations. This assumption about science is called as-
(a)Determinism
(b)Skepticism
(c)Empiricism
(d)Parsimony

Q7. A verified generalization is called as-
(a) Concepts
(b) Scientific laws
(c) Facts
(d) Scientific methods

Q8. Science does not deal with-
(a)Facts
(b)Values
(c)Theory
(d)Law

Q9. Which of the following leads to global warming?
(a) Water pollution
(b) Noise pollution
(c) Air pollution
(d) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is an example of air pollution?
(a) Smoke and fog
(b) Exhaust gas from cars
(c) Gases from burning wood or charcoal
(d) All of these


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)







You may also like to read : 

No comments