CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019





CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Pedagogy Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Neha uses the following assessment techniques in the subject of EVS for Class V:
I. Hands-on activities assessment
II. Home assignment assessment
III. Project work assessment
IV. Oral testing
Which one of following pairs of techniques is likely to be more objective assessment?
(a) II and III
(b) I and IV
(c) II and IV
(d) I and II

Q2. A good home assignment in EVS should primarily focus on
(a) Revision and reinforcement
(b) Mastery learning
(c) Challenge and excitement for extended learning
(d) Better utilization of time

Q3. Shalini has planned a field trip for class IV students to the Science Centre. Which one of the following general instructions given to the students is irrelevant for the trip?
(a) Ask question for your doubts on displays.
(b) Carry your full schoolbag for the day.
(c) Do not go anywhere without informing me.
(d) Take a notepad and pen with you.

Q4. Good EVS curriculum at the primary stage should 
(a) Include more practice questions in end exercises
(b) Provide opportunities to explore surroundings
(c) Focus more on detailed explanation of concepts
(d) Emphasize more on exact definition of terms

Q5. Poems and stories have been included in EVS textbooks for the primary stage in order to
(a) Develop literary skills in students
(b) Provide fun and enjoyment in learning of the subject
(c) Enhance understanding of fundamental concepts
(d) Have a change in routine and monotony of presentation of content

Q6.Four prospective teachers were asked to make a presentation is front of class V students on the theme ‘Travel’. Each of them mainly focused on one of the following strategies:
(a) Using charts to show different modes of travel along with explanation
(b) Using textbook content to explain different modes of travel
(c) Asking students to collect pictures of different modes of travel and prepare a scrapbook
(d) Asking students to narrate their own travel experiences using various modes of travel

Q7. The Think and Discuss section in one chapter of EVS textbook in Class V includes the following question, “What would happen if you don’t get petrol or diesel for a week in your village or town?” for
(a) Sensitizing students on using oil judiciously
(b) Assessing students on sources of petrol and diesel
(c) Promoting imaginative and thinking skill to understand real life concerns
(d) Creating awareness about scarcity of petrol and diesel

Q8. The technique of classroom questioning in teaching of EVS at the primary stage is to
(a) Drawing attention of students
(b) Arousing curiosity in learners
(c) Promoting practical skills
(d) Maintaining discipline in the class

Q9. One of the major objectives of teaching of EVS at the primary stage is to 
(a) Develop in-depth understanding of the basic concepts of the subject
(b) Prepare students for studies at the next stage
(c) Help the learners to link classroom learning to life outside the school
(d) Acquire skill to carry out hands-on activities independently

Q10. Which one of the following is not a suitable activity at primary stage to sensitize students to the concept of conservation of trees?
(a) Organizing a slogan writing competition on trees.
(b) Encouraging every student to adopt a tree and look after it.
(c) Showing children storage of logs of wood.
(d) Organizing a poster making competition on trees.


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two types of techniques of assessment, i.e. objective and subjective. Hands-on activities assessment and oral testing are the techniques applied in the objective assessment of students.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A good home assignment in EVS should primarily focus on giving challenge and bringing excitement for extended learning, instead of focusing on revision and reinforcement.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The teacher should give clear instructions to all the students before going on field trips. These instructions should include what is expected from them in the trip and the things that they can and cannot bring along with them. They would not be expected to take the full schoolbag on field trips because it won’t be required there.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. At the primary level, the teaching of EVS should be about making students aware about their surrounding environment and how human activities influence it.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Poems and storytelling have been used as teaching aids for grade3 to 5 students for their better learning. It primarily helps to promote imaginative and creative abilities in the students additionally making the concepts more interesting and easy to understand and learn.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Students can learn better by relating their practical experiences to the theoretical learning.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given question under the section ‘Think and Discuss’ of the chapter requires students to engage in a discussion using their thinking power as to how unavailability of diesel or petrol in their living area can be a real-life concern. Through this, the target is to promote the imaginative and thinking skills of the students to reflect on possible real-life situations of concerns.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Questioning by the teacher can encourage thinking and arouse curiosity in students. In addition, students are actively engaged in learning because they are motivated by curiosity.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The teaching of EVS, at the primary stage of schooling, is necessary for a number of objectives, one of which is to help children correlate their classroom learning with socio-environmental situations and problems existing in the outside world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Showing students’ storage of logs of wood will not sensitize them towards the issue of saving trees. They can instead be taken to a field to show the condition of an area where trees have been cut down. Besides this, engaging the students in poster making and slogan writing as well as encouraging them to adopt a tree will help them understand the need of conservation of trees.




Get More Science Quizzes Here


You may also like to read : 

No comments