CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Polity Questions | 28th November 2019



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions


Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.



Q1. Which of the following bodies is at the apex of the local self-government system? 
(a) Panchayat Samiti
(b) Zilla Parishad
(c) Gram Panchayat
(d) Gram Sabha

Q2. Small law courts at the village level are called 
(a) Lok Adalat
(b) Gram Panchayat
(c) Nyaya Panchayat
(d) Sessions Court

Q3. The first Indian state to implement the Panchayati raj system in October 1959 was 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Bihar

Q4. The Panchayat level elections are conducted by 
(a) Chief Election Commissioner
(b) District Magistrate
(c) Block Development Officer
(d) State Election Commissioner

Q5. The college of eligible voters in the Panchayati Raj System consists of the members of 
(a) Gram Panchayat
(b) Gram Samiti
(c) Zilla Parishad
(d) Panchayat Samiti

Q6. Which of the following Constitution Amendments gave the Panchayats a constitutional status ? 
(a) 71st Amendment, 1992
(b) 72nd Amendment, 1992
(c) 73rd Amendment, 1992
(d) 74th  Amendment, 1993

Q7. The Gram Panchayat is accountable to the 
(a) Gram Sabha
(b) Panchayat Samiti
(c) Zilla Parishad
(d) Chairman of the Gram Panchayat

Q8. Reservation of seats for women in Panchayati Raj bodies seeks to ensure 
(a) economic welfare of women and children
(b) empowerment of women as individuals
(c) gender parity in rural society
(d) participation of women in public life.

Q9. Which of the following features of Panchayati Raj, envisaged under the 73rd Amendment of the Constitution, are correct ? Select the correct alternative accordingly. 
A. There is mandatory reservation of seats for weaker sections and women. 
B. The Panchayats shall have a fixed term of three years and, if dissolved before the expiry of this term, the elections must be held within three months. 
C. The elections to the Panchayats will be held by the State Election Commission.
Codes
(a) Only A
(b) A and C
(c) A and B
(d) All of these

Q10. Which one of the following is incorrect regarding Local Government in India ? 
(a) According to the Indian Constitution, local Governments is not an independent tier in the federal system
(b) One-third of the seats in local bodies are reserved for women
(c) Local Government finances are to be provided by a commission
(d) Elections to local bodies are to be determined by a commission




Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)








You may also like to read :

No comments