Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 11th October 2019




The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.


Directions (Q1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. Night: Morning ∷ ?:  Night
(a) Noon
(b) Forenoon
(c) Afternoon
(d) Evening

Q2. QTU: ILM ∷ BEF:?
(a) PSZ
(b) CFH
(c) WZA
(d) UXB

Q3. 64: 144 ∷ 256:?
(a) 16
(b) 32
(c) 400
(d) 336

Directions (Q4-6): Select the one which is different from the other three responses: 
Q4. 
(a) Peak
(b) Mountain
(c) Hillock
(d) Valley

Q5. 
(a) 919–949
(b) 646–686
(c) 828–848
(d) 434–464

Q6. Arrange the following words according to English Dictionary.
gargle
garden
garb
garnish
garland 
(a) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i),(v)
(b) (iii), (ii), (i), (v), (iv)
(c) (iii), (ii), (iv), (v), (i)
(d) (iv), (iii), (ii), (a), (v)

Q7. choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
5, ?, 23, 47, 95, 191.
(a) 13
(b) 10
(c) 17
(d) 11

Q8. Find the wrong number in the given series.
20, 40, 200, 400, 2000, 4000, 8000
(a) 200
(b) 2000
(c) 8000
(d) 4000

Q9. Which of the following interchanges of signs would make the given equation correct?
5 + 6 ÷ 3 – 12 × 2 = 17
(a) ÷ and ×
(b) + and ×
(c) + and ÷
(d) + and –

Q10. If Anil runs less fast than Sunil and Sunil runs as fast but not faster than Suraj, then Suraj runs:
(a) As fast as Anil
(b) Faster than Sunil
(c) Faster than Anil
(d) Less fast than Anil


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
After night, it comes morning. Similarly, after evening it comes night.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
64 = 8 × 8
144 = 12 × 12
256 = 16 × 16
400 = 20 × 20

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Valley is different from Peak, Mountain and Hillock. Valley is an area of land between hills or mountains often with a river flowing through it.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In the number pair 919–949, both the numbers are odd numbers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Arrangement of words according to the dictionary:
C. Garb
        ↓
B. Garden
        ↓
A. Gargle
        ↓
E. Garland
        ↓
D. Garnish

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Therefore, the number 8000 is wrong in the series.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
5 + 6 × 3 – 12 ÷ 2 = 17
⇒ 5 + 18 – 6 = 17
⇒ 23 –6 = 17.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Sunil = Suraj > Anil
Suraj runs faster than Anil.



You may also like to read :

No comments