CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Pedagogy Questions | 11th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:


Today, we are providing you the  EVS Pedagogy  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. The approach in the science teaching should be  
(a) Child centered
(b) School centered
(c) Curriculum centered
(d) Teacher centered

Q2. Which of the following statements amongst them is not correct?
(a) Perfection in language is not necessary for learning science
(b) Process of Science must be well defined while teaching science instead of their results.
(c) It is difficult to teach science in the second language.
(d) None of the above

Q3. In a unitary approach a topic is presented by integrating it with linked concepts from other topics/subjects helps in  
(a) Saving time and energy on the part of the teacher
(b) Providing a holistic picture to the learner and makes learning effective and long-lasting
(c) Effective use of resources
(d) Challenging the students’ mind as they have to pay attention to many related concepts simultaneously

Q4. The unitary approach gives importance to 
(a) Teachers dominance
(b) Child supremacy
(c) Parents authority
(d) All of the above

Q5. Process approach of teaching science is also called as 
(a) Learner centered approach
(b) Teacher centered approach
(c) Both the learner and teacher centered
(d) All of the above

Q6. Integrated approach of teaching science involves 
(a) Learner centered approach for concepts
(b) Teacher centered approach for processes
(c) Integration of both the above approaches
(d) Option (b) and (c)

Q7. Which one of the following is most suited to the development of scientific skills in students? 
(a) Conduction science Olympiads
(b) Performing laboratory work
(c) Conducting science quiz
(d) Organising a field visit

Q8. The technique of ‘classroom questioning’ in teaching of science can be more effectively used for 
(a) Ensuring levels of  learning
(b) Developing problem solving skill
(c) Maintaining discipline in the class
(d) Promoting creativity and innovativeness

Q9. Describing the relationship between the distance travelled by a ball that is rolled on the inclined plane and the angle of the plane by constructing a graph is an example of 
(a) Hypothesizing
(b) Communicating
(c) Predicting
(d) Interpreting

Q10. “Open a water tap. Adjust the flow so that it forms a thin stream. Charge a refill. Bring it near the water stream. Observe what happens. Write a short report on the activity.” The skill(s) developed in the students through this activity is /are 
(a) Observation, experimentation and creativity
(b) Only observation
(c) Only experimentation
(d) Observation, experimentation and communication


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Get More Science Quizzes Here


You may also like to read : 

No comments