CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions | 14th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Who built the ‘Vishnu Temple’ of Angkorvat situated in Kambuj? 
(a) Suryaverma I
(b) Jaiverma IV
(c) Suryaverma II
(d) Yashoverma III

Q2. On which objects the inscriptions of Harappan Culture (Indus Valley Civilization) are chiefly found?
(a) Rocks
(b) Seals
(c) Pillars
(d) Copper plates

Q3. The central place of Aryan Culture during Later Vedic Age was 
(a) Sapt-Sainthav Pradesh
(b) Doab of Ganga-Yamuna
(c) Magadh
(d) Deccan

Q4. Which period in Indian History has been attributed as ‘Classic Age’?
(a) The age of Guptas
(b) The age of Kushnas
(c) The age of Maurayans
(d) The age of Mughals

Q5. Under which dynasty the great sculpture of Bahaubali situated at shravanbelgola was built? 
(a) Hoyasalas
(b) Gangs
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Chalukyas

Q6. In which district of Rajasthan a ‘War Museum’ was established in August, 2015? 
(a) Sikar
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Barmer

Q7. To which age does the artistic splendour  of Abhaneri and Rajoregarh belong?
(a) Gujar-Pratihar
(b) Chauhan
(c) Guhil-Sisodiya
(d) Rathore

Q8. Moti Masjid in the Red Fort at Delhi was built by 
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q9. Which city was founded by Sikandar Lodhi? 
(a)Allahabad
(b) Secunderabad
(c) Kanpur
(d) Agra

Q10. Curved shape bricks are found from which place of Sindhu civilization? 
(a) Kalibanga
(b) Lothal
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Harappa



Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The builder of Angkorvat in Kambuj was a king Suryavarman II, between AD 1113 and 1150.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The inscriptions of Indus Valley Civilization are chiefly found on the seals objects. The seals have images of animals, gods, etc. and inscription. Some of the seals were used to stamp clay on trade goods, but they probably had other uses.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. During the later Vedic period, Aryan culture moved into eastward and southward areas. The literature of this period contains references about the Arabian sea, the Vindhyan range and the northern plains of Ganga-Yamuna doab. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The classic age refers to the period when most of North India was reunited under the Gupta Empire (A.D. 320-550), because of the relative peace, law and order and extensive cultural achievements. It has also been described as a ‘golden age’ of Indian history.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bahubali statue was built by the Western Ganga dynasty minister and commander
Chamundraya around in AD 983. It is situated above a hill in Shravanabelagola, in the Hassan district of Karnataka state. It is a 57-foot(17m) monolith (statue carved from a single piece of rock) and is one of the largest free standing statues in the world.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Army has set-up a historical war museum in Jaisalmer on 24th August, 2015.The Jaisalmer War Museum has been established in the military station of Jaisalmer to showcase the bravery of the Indian Army and also to commemorate the sacrifices of its heroes displaying valour and courage of exceptional order during India’s wars.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is believed that the artistic splendour of ‘Abhaneri and Rajoregarh have belonged to the period of Samrat Mihir Bhoj who was a Gujar-Pratihar king.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moti Masjid in the Red Fort at Delhi was built by Aurangzeb.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Agra city was founded by Sikandar Lodhi and he was the first to move his capital from Delhi to Agra in 1506.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Curved shape bricks fields is found from Chanhudaro. the evidence of earliest ploughed field is found in kali Banga. The most unique feature of Lothal was its Dockyard and in Harappa the granaries were located.






You may also like to read :

No comments