CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Misc. Questions Now | 12th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.


Q1. Point out the sentence in passive voice:
(a) The striking students were throwing stones.
(b) Twenty lessons have been finished.
(c) The murdered hide the knife.
(d) The enemy will have sunk the ship by now.

Q2. Choose the correct option:
The Prime Minister was acquitted ….. the charge leveled against him.
(a) Of
(b) Off
(c) For
(d) With

Q3. Find the meaning of the following idiom given in option:
To read between the lines
(a) To suspect
(b) To read carefully
(c) To understand the hidden meaning of the word
(d) To do useless things

Q4. Choose the synonym of the given word: 
Deceptive
(a) Opaque
(b) Honest
(c) Transparent
(d) Misleading

Q5. Give one word for the given definition: 
One who writes stories and news for a newspaper
(a) Draughtsman
(b) Herbalist
(c) Copy writer
(d) Correspondent

Q6. Choose the correct adjective of the following noun:
Advice
(a) Advisable
(b) Advise
(c) Advisedly
(d) Adviser

Q7. Complete the following sentence by choosing the appropriate forms of verbs: 
Will you ……… a car If you ……. Any money?
(a) Have, didn’t have
(b) Owned, hadn’t
(c) Buy, don’t have
(d) Have sold, had

Q8. Complete the following sentence by choosing the appropriate forms of verbs.
If the result of the admission test …… today, she …… a telegram.
(a) Will be announced, will send
(b) Was announced, will sent
(c) Is announced, will send
(d) Declared, could send

Q9. Complete the following sentence by choosing the appropriate verb forms:
Mr. Indrajeet Gupta …… that he ……. Truth to those people.
(a) Claims, spoke
(b) Claimed, spoke
(c) Had claimed, had spoke
(d) Will claim, speak

Q10. Choose the antonym of the given word:
Brutal
(a) Gentle
(b) Inhuman
(c) Cruel
(d) Barbarous



Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.




You may also like to read :


No comments