CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions | 9th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. The biotic components of the earth are 
(a) non-living substances of the environment
(b) living things that constitute the environment
(c) metals and water
(d) None of the above

Q2. The biotic components are 
(a) Non-living substances of the environment
(b) Air, water, and soil
(c) Living things that constitute the environment
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q3. The sum total of land in and water and the interrelationship existing among them and with human beings, other living organisms and materials is knows as 
(a) Atmosphere
(b) Ecosystem
(c) Environment
(d) Lithosphere

Q4. Temperature, sunlight and soil are 
(a) Biotic components
(b) Abiotic components
(c) Non-essential components
(d) Not necessary for life

Q5. Biotic components are classified into 
(a) Producers
(b) Consumers
(c) Decomposers
(d) All of the above

Q6.The organisms that feed on plants are called 
(a) Omnivores 
(b) Herbivores
(c) Carnivores
(d) Detritivores

Q7. Detritivores are the organisms that feed on 
(a) Plants only
(b) Both plants and animals
(c) Dead organisms
(d) Animals only

Q8. Autotrophs are called 
(a) consumers
(b) producers
(c) decomposers
(d) detritivores

Q9. Which of the following takes part in scavenging and cleaning role of the environment? 
(a) Solar radiation
(b) Soil texture
(c) Carbon
(d) Vulture

Q10. Which of the following are the example of herbivores? 
(a) Frogs, snakes, and fishes
(b) Worms, ants, and crabs
(c) Rabbits, deer, and goats
(d) Rats


Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.





You may also like to read :


No comments