CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Miscellanous Questions | 5th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


 Q1.  The innermost layer of the Earth is mainly made up of 
(a) Silica and Iron
(b) Nickel and Iron
(c) Nickel and Alumina
(d) Silica and Alumina

Q2. Which one of the following may cause tremendous destruction only on the coastal areas?
(a) Tsunami
(b)Earthquake
(c) Volcano
(d) Tides

Q3. Which one of the following is not considered as a fossil fuel? 
(a) Petroleum
(b) Coal
(c)  Natural gas
(d) Firewood

Q4. ‘On 21st March and 23rd September, the whole Earth experience’s equal days and night.” This is because 
(a) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the equator and at this position; neither of the poles is tilted towards the Sun
(b) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the Tropic of Capricorn and at this position; none of the poles is tilted towards the Sun
(c) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the Tropic of Cancer and at this position; one of the poles is tilted towards the Sun
(d) Direct rays of the Sun fall on the equator and at this position one of the poles is tilted towards the Sun

Q5. During an earthquake at what measurement on the Richter scale do things begin to fall?
(a) 6.0 or higher
(b) Over 5.0
(c) Over 7.0
(d) 2.0

Q6. Which one of the following features is result of depositional work of a river?
(a) Meanders
(b) Flood Plain
(c) Oxbow Lake
(d) Waterfall

Q7. Bering Strait is a narrow stretch of shallow water that connects 
(a) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean
(b) Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean
(c)  Arctic Ocean and Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean and Pacific Ocean

Q8. Breeding of fish in specially constructed tanks and ponds is known as 
(a) Pisciculture
(b) Viticulture
(c) Horticulture
(d) Sericulture

Q9. Which one of the following grasslands is the homeland of Native Americans?
(a) Steppe
(b) Prairies
(c)  Pampas
(d) Veldts

Q10. Consider the following two statements, A and B on ‘Social advertisements’ and choose the correct answer. 
A. Social advertisement is those advertisements that have larger message for the society.
B. Social advertisements are made only by the State.
(a) A and B are false
(b) A is false and B is true
(c) Both A and B are true
(d) A is true and B is false


Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.




You may also like to read :

No comments