CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Pedagogy Questions | 11th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam - Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1.  In Indian pluralistic society, text book of Social Science should  
(a) Reflect the majority opinion
(b) Reflect the government’s view
(c) Avoid controversial views
(d) Includes and represent all religions and social groups

Q2. Diagnostic and remedial teaching in Social Science Classroom will involve…
(a) Providing a lot of material to read
(b) Providing opportunities for discussion
(c) Recognition of specific difficulty of the student
(d) Correction the error of students instantly

Q3. As a teacher of social science your objective will be 
(a) Development of Humanity
(b) Development of Nationality
(c) Development of Socialization
(d) All of the above

Q4. In Social Science, the NCF 2005 Position Paper on examination reforms emphasizes 
(a) Open book exam
(b) Continuous and comprehensive assessment
(c) Test performance
(d) Flexible sitting arrangement while testing

Q5. Development is a process of observable social interaction. This is the opinion of 
(a) Erikson
(b) Skinner
(c) Robert Sears
(d) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is not an essential requirement for trial and error learning?
(a) Drive
(b) Barrier
(c) Chance success
(d) Selective movement of the organism

Q7. Which of the following skills refers to an ability to derive the best possible solution to a problem?
(a) Decision making skills
(b) Critical thinking skills
(c) Assessment skills
(d) Teaching skills

Q8. A teacher feels that there is considerable content-load at the upper primary level. Suggest the best approach from the following options to resolve this problem. 
(a) Identify important areas from each chapter and give notes
(b) Skip the activities which are not examined
(c) Teach the whole syllabus rapidly
(d) Develop themes that could teach several concepts across disciplinary boundaries

Q9. When a narrative is given on situations of two people living different contexts, the Social Science teacher must encourage students to 
(a) Make value judgments about the characters in the narrative
(b) Make caste/class/gender distinctions among them
(c) Examine information presented through them
(d) Identify role models from among them

Q10. Which of the following statements provides a correct descriptive of social science at the upper primary level?
(a) It is less scientific and is based on beliefs
(b) It stimulates critical thinking and imagination
(c) It is not useful in real life an for getting employment
(d) It is full of facts which are to be memorized



Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.




You may also like to read :

No comments