CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Science Misc. Questions | 12th October 2019





CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the  Science Miscellanous  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. We use to perform which of the following to test a hypothesis?
(a) Experiment
(b) Examination
(c) Evaluation
(d) Result

Q2. ‘Inquiry method’ is also known as 
(a) Problem-solving method
(b) Collection method
(c) Heuristic method
(d) Classification method

Q3. Which is the formula of potash alum?

Q4. The projectors which are used to show opaque figures and pages of books are called
(a) Epidiascope
(b) Telescope
(c) Bioscope
(d) Radioscope

Q5. Other than nucleus which cellular organelle contains DNA?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Golgi Complex
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Lysosome

Q6. Which is vestigial organ in man?
(a) Pinna muscles
(b) Pinna
(c) Ileum
(d) Teeth

Q7. Which type of centrum is found in the vertebrae of mammals?
(a) Amphiplaytan
(b) Heterocoelous
(c) Procoelous
(d) Amphicoelous

Q8. The enzyme responsible for reduction of molecular nitrogen to ammonia in leguminous plant is 
(a) Nitrite reductase
(b) Nitrate reductase
(c) Nitrogenase
(d) All the above

Q9. Marsh gas is 
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Propane
(d) Butane

Q10. Rusting of Iron is 
(a) Reduction reaction
(b) Oxidation reaction
(c) Redox reaction
(d) Displacement reaction


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Get More Science Quizzes Here


You may also like to read : 

No comments