CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Physics Questions | 9th October 2019




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important Physics:


Today, we are providing you the  Physics  Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam


Q1. Ohm’s law defines 
(a) Resistance only
(b) Current only
(c) Voltage only
(d) all of the above

Q2. An air bubble inside water behaves like a 
(a) Convex lens
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) Concave lens

Q3. LED and CFL are very commonly used as sources of light in homes. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) LED is better because CFL contains toxic materials
(b) Both are equally good
(c) Neither of them is good because both contain toxic materials
(d) CFL is better because LED contains toxic materials

Q4. A laboratory thermometer shows five small divisions between the markings of 55°C and 56°C. This means that the thermometer can read correctly up to. 
(a) 55.2°C
(b) 55.25°C
(c) 55.1°C
(d) 55.5°C

Q5. Which of the following is used in place of an ‘electric fuse’?
(a) A small piece of wire having high melting point
(b) Miniature circuit breaker
(c) An ISI-marked electric switch
(d) A small piece of insulating material

Q6. Geothermal energy is an alternative source of energy. For this energy, the most feasible regions are those that
(a) Have thermal power plants
(b) Are over hot spots in the crust
(c) Are near the coastal regions
(d) Have coal mines

Q7. Impression of an image persists on the retina of human eye for about 
(a) 1/16 s
(b) 1/25 s
(c) 1 s
(d) 1/2 s

Q8. The image of a distance coloured object formed in a pinhole camera is always
(a) Virtual, erect, coloured and diminished
(b) Real, erect, coloured and diminished
(c) Real, inverted, black and white and diminished
(d) Real, inverted, coloured and diminished

Q9. Select the group of poor conductors of heat form the following:
(a) Air, water, plastic
(b) Wool, wood, iron
(c) Water, copper, wood
(d) Air, aluminium, wool

Q10. The air near a heat source gets hot and rises. The air from the sides comes into take its place. This is the way in which the air gets heated by oil heaters. What is this process called?
(a) Convection
(b) Radiation
(c) Diffusion
(d) Conduction


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Thermometer
We can see that the thermometer can read correctly up to 55.2°C.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Get More Science Quizzes Here


You may also like to read : 

No comments