CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Misc. Questions | 12th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

"Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy" is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The following are features of anecdotal record except 

(a) It is a factual report with enough detail 
(b) It is subjective evidence of behaviour and therefore does not provide feedback for scholastic area 
(c) It is an accurate description of events 
(d) It describes personal development or social interactions of a child 

Q2. Knowledge of ……………. will be most significant for a teacher dealing with a class comprising students of mixed age groups. 

(a) Occupation of their parents 
(b) socio economic background 
(c) cultural background developmental 
(d) development stages 

Q3. Gifted students 

(a) realize their full potential without any help 
(b) perform exception will in any field 
(c) are generally physically weak and not good at social interaction 
(d) generally do not like their teachers 

Q4. Systematic presentation of concepts may be related with which of the following principle of development? 

(a) Development leads to growth 
(b) Development proceeds from heteronomy to autonomy 
(c) Students develop at different rates 
(d) Development is relatively orderly 

Q5. Classrooms after the implementation of RTE Act, 2009 are 

(a) unaffected, as RTE does not affect the average age of a class in a school 
(b) gender -wise more homogeneous 
(c) age-wise more homogeneous 
(d) age-wise more heterogenous 

Q6. Child-centred education was advocated by which of the following thinkers?

(a) Eric Erickson
(b) Charles Darwin 
(c) BF Skinner 
(d) Johan Dewey 

Q7. Acceleration with reference to gifted children mean. 

(a) promoting such students to next higher grade by skipping the present grade 
(b) accelerating the process of assessment 
(c) accelerating the transaction of scholastic 
(d) speeding up the transaction of co-scholastic activities 

Q8. While teaching a single child, a teacher should 

(a) provide stable and consistent environment 
(b) overlook this fact and treat such a child at par with other children 
(c) treat such a child differently 
(d) assign lesser home assignments to such a child 

Q9. Which of the following is the most appropriate for gifted students? 

(a) Write a report on a school match recently held 
(b) Write an original play on given concepts 
(c) Solve exercise given at the end of five chapters at one go 
(d) Teacher their class on Teachers day 

Q10. Which one of the following could be an end stage of a child possessing bodily kinesthetic intelligence?

(a) Surgeon 
(b) Poet 
(c) Orator 
(d) Political leader 




Solutions



S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.




No comments