CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 17th September 2019

Important English Questions


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions (1-7): Read each of the following passages and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.

It is difficult to reconcile the ideas of different schools of thought on the question of education. Some people maintain that pupils at school should concentrate on a narrow range of subjects which will benefit them directly in their subsequent careers. Others content that they should study a wide range of subjects so that they have not only the specialized knowledge necessary for their chosen careers but also sound general knowledge about the world they will have to work and live in. Supporters of the first theory state that the greatest contributions to civilization are made by those who are most expert in their trade or profession. Those on the other side say that, unless they have a broad general education, the experts will be too narrow in their outlook to have sympathy with their fellows or a proper sense of responsibility towards humanity as a whole.

Q1. ‘Schools of thought’ can be explained as 

(a) grounds of people whose job is to think
(b) groups of people who are schooled to think
(c) groups of people who study in a particular school thoughtfully
(d) groups of people having the same ideas but with different perception on a particular subject

Q2. Supporters of the first theory say that

(a) experts have contributed most to progress int eh modern world 
(b) people with general knowledge have contributed to civilisation
(c) experts have done nothing to help mankind
(d) people with general knowledge are more useful than experts

Q3. According to the second school of thought, education will not be very effective if pupils 

(a) have inadequate knowledge of their own work
(b) do not have a wide general education
(c) ignore the study of fine arts
(d) have nothing but general knowledge

Q4. Which is similar in meaning to the word ‘subsequent’ as used in the passage.

(a) going along
(b) waiting eagerly
(c) happening after something else
(d) predetermined

Q5. ‘Contend’ in the passage means

(a) support 
(b) realise
(c) quarrel 
(d) wish

Q6. ‘Unless’ in the passage is used as

(a) interjection
(b) conjunction
(c) participle
(d) gerund

Q7. Pick out a word from the passage, that means ‘to find a way of dealing with two or more things’.

(a) expert
(b) concentrate
(c) reconcile
(d) outlook

Directions (8-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q8. He asked her that (A)/ whether she knew (B)/ what happened last week (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Until you do not go to the station (A)/ to receive him (B)/ I can hardly feel at ease. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. I did not know where they were going (A)/ nor could I understand (B)/ why had they left so soon. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D






Solutions



S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. In the sentence, ‘that’ is unnecessarily used i.e. superfluous usage of ‘that’ needs to be removed.



S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Until/Unless is not followed by negative words for they contain negative sense in themselves.
Hence, ‘Until you go to the station to receive him I can hardly feel at ease’ is the correct use.



S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘why had they’ with ‘why they had’ as the sentence is not interrogative.










No comments