CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 16th September 2019

Important English Questions


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions (1-6): Read the poem given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Here lies a poor woman who was always tired,
She lived in a house where help wasn’t hired
Her last words on Earth were ‘Dear friends, I am going
To where there’s no cooking, or washing, or sewing,
For everything there is exact to my wishes,
For where they don’t eat there’s no washing of dishes.
I’ll be where loud anthems will always be ringing,
But having no voice I’ll be quit of the singing.
Don’t mourn for me now, don’t mourn for me never,
I am going to do nothing forever and ever.’

Q1. The woman described in the poem

(a) was very busy doing chores
(b) was no more
(c) lived in her own house
(d) worked in the house of a rich man

Q2. The woman was always tired because

(a) she was physically very weak
(b) she was suffering from a serious ailment
(c) she did all the household work without any help
(d) she had hardly anything to eat

Q3. The woman wanted to go to a place where

(a) people didn’t sing or dance
(b) people didn’t cook, wash or sew
(c) people would take good care of her
(d) people would sincerely mourn for her

Q4. The woman’s account in the poem shows

(a) how overworked a housewife is
(b) that there is no work in heaven
(c) how a woman can escape from work
(d) how we should help each other

Q5. ‘For everything there is exact to my wishes,’ In this line, the word ‘exact’ can be interpreted to mean

(a) contrary
(b) contributing
(c) according
(d) leading

Q6. The rhyme pattern in the poem is

(a) ab, ab, ab, ab, ab
(b) aa, ab, cd, cd, ee
(c) aa, bb, cc, dd, ee
(d) aa, ab, bc, cd, de

Directions (7-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q7. PODGY

(a) Exiguous
(b) Flimsy
(c) Flabby
(d) Puny

Q8. FOPPISH

(a) Natty
(b) Dingy
(c) Scruffy
(d) Dowdy

Q9. RUMPUS

(a) Harmony
(b) Ally
(c) Control
(d) Fracas

Q10. UPFRONT

(a) Dissembling
(b) Ingenuous
(c) Equivocal
(d) Ambiguous




Solutions



S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

S7. Ans.(c) 

Sol. Podgy: slightly fat.
Exiguous: very small in size or amount.
Flabby: soft and fat.
Hence Option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Foppish: concerned with his clothes and appearance in an affected and excessive way.
Natty: (of a person or an article of clothing) smart and fashionable.
Hence Option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rumpus: a noisy disturbance.
Fracas: a noisy disturbance or quarrel.
Hence Option D is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Upfront: free in expressing oneʼs true feelings and opinions.
Ingenuous: showing simplicity and candidness.
Hence Option B is the correct choice.




No comments