CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 13th September 2019

Important English Questions


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.


Directions (1-6): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.

Rutherford was the son of a Scot emigrant to New Zealand. His parents had 12 children, of whom Ernest was the fourth. His education was in a state primary school from which children at the age of 13 could get grants of scholarships to secondary schools and to the universities. Rutherford had no intention of following an academic career. He was no book-worm. He was good in any rough-and-tumble and a keen football player. But he was good at Latin and he had a passion for music and a mechanical bent of mind. At Nelson College, a state boarding school, he was an outstanding pupil, he sat for a scholarship to Canterbury College and this was because his masters expected it from him and he won it. There, Rutherford as a student was fascinated by Hertz's work on radio waves and he began to conduct his own experiments in the cloakroom of the college, where the students hung their gowns. 

Q1. Rutherford was his parent's …………………… child.

(a) last 
(b) only 
(c) fourth
(d) second 

Q2. Rutherford sat for a scholarship test because

(a) he was an outstanding student 
(b) he was a book-worm 
(c) he thought of following an academic career 
(d) his masters wanted him to do that 

Q3. Rutherford carried out his own private experiments in 

(a) some corner of the cloakroom of Nelson College 
(b) some corner of the cloakroom of Canterbury College 
(c) a corner of the room allotted to him in the boarding house 
(d) in the laboratory of Nelson College

Q4. The phrase 'mechanical bent' suggests that Rutherford 

(a) was quite mechanical 
(b) was devoid of human warmth, emotion, feeling, intelligence etc. 
(c) did things and lived as thoughtlessly as a machine 
(d) had an aptitude for the science of machinery 

Q5. Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to 'Fascinated' 

(a) Uninterested 
(b) Hindered
(c) Enthtralled 
(d) Perturbed 

Q6. At school, Rutherford was

(a) a good musician 
(b) a book-worm 
(c) a keen football player
(d) None of the above 

Q7. ‘The aim is that the child should learn to do the task both accurately and quickly’ the statement fits to which of the following stage?

(a) Acquisition
(b) Maintenance
(c) Generalization
(d) Fluency

Q8. Instructors can help students overcome this reticence by assuring them that misunderstanding and the need for clarification can occur in any type of interaction, whatever the participants’ language skill levels. This particular strategy refers to which of the following?

(a) Using minimal responses
(b) recognizing scripts
(c) Language to talk about languages
(d) None of the above

Q9. Match the following Integrating Metacognitive Strategies
(i) Before listening
(ii) During and after listening
(iii) After listening
A. Modify strategies if necessary
B. Decide if more linguistic or background knowledge is needed
C. Listen/view again to check comprehension

(i) (ii) (iii)
(a) A C B
(b) B C A
(c) C B A
(d) B A C

Q10. The goal of grammar instruction is to enable students to carry out their communication purposes. This goal has three implications. Which one of the following is NOT one of them?

(a) Students need overt instruction that connects grammar points with larger communication contexts 
(b) Students should master every aspect of each grammar point
(c) Error correction is not always the instructor’s first responsibility
(d) Students should answer only those aspects that are relevant to the immediate communication task



Solutions



S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. 



S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. 



S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. 



S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. 



S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.




No comments